MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,006 this week

Guns in the Heather (1969)

 -  Family | Adventure  -  July 1969 (UK)
6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 48 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Walt Disney's 3-part made-for-TV feature, The Secret of Boyne Castle (1969), originally shown on "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color" (the new title for "Disneyland"), re-edited into feature film form for European theatrical release.

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 titles
created 19 Oct 2011
 
a list of 104 titles
created 24 Jun 2012
 
a list of 57 titles
created 10 Apr 2013
 
a list of 108 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1065 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Guns in the Heather (1969)

Guns in the Heather (1969) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Guns in the Heather.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Touchback (2011)
Drama | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A man looks back 15 years to the injury that ended his career as a promising high-school football player.

Director: Don Handfield
Stars: Brian Presley, Kurt Russell, Melanie Lynskey
Family | Western | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

This saga of the old west involves twin brothers who compete for possession of a rickety cow town founded by their father while a crooked mayor tries to put an end to the competitors so he can inherit the town himself.

Director: Robert Butler
Stars: Jim Dale, Darren McGavin, Karen Valentine
Drama | Family | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Cale Crane catalyzes the rescue and rehabilitation of Sonador, a race horse with a broken leg.

Director: John Gatins
Stars: Kurt Russell, Dakota Fanning, Oded Fehr
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A crotchety old ranch owner fights to be able to live his life the way he wants to, and not the way other people--and the law--tell him he has to.

Director: Robert Butler
Stars: Brian Keith, Alfonso Arau, Michele Carey
Miracle (2004)
Drama | Family | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Miracle tells the true story of Herb Brooks (Russell), the player-turned-coach who led the 1980 U.S. Olympic hockey team to victory over the seemingly invincible Russian squad.

Director: Gavin O'Connor
Stars: Kurt Russell, Patricia Clarkson, Nathan West
The Boatniks (1970)
Family | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Young and awkward, The Coast-Guard's ensign Thomas Garland suffers from the comparison with his late father, a war hero. Which does not prevent him from falling for pretty Kate Fairchild, a... See full summary »

Director: Norman Tokar
Stars: Robert Morse, Stefanie Powers, Phil Silvers
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Two childhood friends find themselves forced to become enemies.

Directors: Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mickey Rooney, Kurt Russell, Pearl Bailey
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Tom
Alfred Burke ...
Kersner
...
Rich
Patrick Dawson ...
Sean
Patrick Barr ...
Hugh McDermott ...
Carleton
Patrick Westwood ...
Levick
Eddie Byrne ...
Bailey
Godfrey Quigley ...
Meister
Kevin Stoney ...
Enhardt
Shay Gorman ...
Headmaster
...
Ernst Walder ...
Vollos
Robert Bernal ...
Sgt. Clune
Vincent Dowling ...
Maston
Edit

Storyline

The Secret of Boyne Castle (television title) or Guns in the Heather (theatrical title) is a wild romp through late 1960's Ireland with two school chums being pursued by spies from an unknown state. The story opens with an automobile chase scene of a mortally wounded Irish underworld figure being chased by the spies. The chase ends at an upper class school where the spies will not of course follow the man they wounded onto the school grounds. The wounded man is looking for an American student at the school by the name of Rich Evans. With his dying breath, he tells Evans to look in, "...my room at Boyne Castle." Rich with his friend Sean O'Connor set off for Boyne Castle but on the way are kidnapped by the spies. They seem to feel that Evans knows something that his older brother Tom - who unbeknown st to Rich Evans is a secret agent - knows. The indignant younger Evans replies, "...Tom's a sales representative for steel company." Evans and O'Connor manage to escape from the "bad guys.... Written by Steve Sassi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Family | Adventure

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

July 1969 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Spy-Busters  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This was the supporting feature to the original UK release of The Love Bug (1968). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Guns in the Heather (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?