5.5/10
24
2 critic

Les gauloises bleues (1969)

G | | Drama | 12 May 1969 (USA)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of a notorious French criminal gang of the 1910s.

Director: Philippe Fourastié
Stars: Jacques Brel, Bruno Cremer, Annie Girardot
Le vent d'est (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Directors: Groupe Dziga Vertov, Jean-Luc Godard, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Anne Wiazemsky, Cristiana Tullio-Altan
Lamiel (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Jean Aurel
Stars: Anna Karina, Michel Bouquet, Denise Gence
La chinoise (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A small group of French students are studying Mao, trying to find out their position in the world and how to change the world to a Maoistic community using terrorism.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Juliet Berto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Martial Raysse
Stars: Sterling Hayden, Anne Wiazemsky, Gilles Raysse
Porcile (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Two dramatic stories. In an undetermined past, a young cannibal (who killed his own father) is condemned to be torn to pieces by some wild beasts. In the second story, Julian, the young son... See full summary »

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Pierre Clémenti, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Alberto Lionello
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An ode to liberated speech and to the power of words, "those one speaks to others, those one speaks in silence", Alain Tanner's third film is inspired by a poet and a poetic text which deeply affected him as a young director.

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Josée Destoop, François Marthouret, Juliet Berto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

1830, somewhere in France. Aurore is a young, beautiful and virtuous widow. She meets Raphael, a man of leisure, a debauchee. Raphael is obsessed by the death, and wait for it by chasing ... See full summary »

Director: Michel Deville
Stars: Maurice Ronet, Françoise Fabian, Jean Vilar
Le train (1973)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two people, a Frenchman Julien Maroyeur and a Jewish German woman (Anna Kupfer) met on a train while escaping the German army entering France.

Director: Pierre Granier-Deferre
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Romy Schneider, Maurice Biraud
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: David Fahri
Stars: Mary Adossides, Roland Baladi, Michel Barras
Capricci (1969)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Tonino Caputo, Anne Wiazemsky
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
La mère
Jean-Pierre Kalfon ...
Ivan à 30 ans
Nella Bielski ...
Jeanne
...
Le père
Georges Demestre ...
Ivan à 6 ans
...
L'infirmière
Tanya Lopert ...
La Mort
Karina Gondy ...
L'assistante sociale
Henri Garcin ...
L'ambulancier rabatteur
...
La directrice
Liza Braconnier ...
Infirmière
Jean Lescot ...
Un chasseur
Marcello Pagliero ...
Le marchand bohémien
...
Le juge
José Varela ...
Le juriste
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

G | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 May 1969 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Blaue Gauloises  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Le Redoutable (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page