MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,162 this week

The Challengers (1970)

TV Movie  |   |  Drama, Sport  |  20 February 1970 (USA)
5.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.7/10 from 18 users  
Reviews: write review

Racers compete in the Grand Prix.

Writers:

(story), (story) (as John Thomas James) , 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 192 titles
created 20 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 61 titles
created 04 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 1818 titles
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 4741 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Challengers" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Challengers (TV Movie 1970)

The Challengers (TV Movie 1970) on IMDb 5.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Challengers.
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An ex-con, once a cop, now working as security in a college, decides to investigate the murder of one of the students, a daughter of a senator.

Directors: Roland Kibbee, Burt Lancaster
Stars: Burt Lancaster, Susan Clark, Cameron Mitchell
Skin Game (1971)
Certificate: GP Comedy | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In 1857, con man Quincy Drew and his black friend Jason O'Rourke swindle slave owners into buying Jason, who's a free man, and later share the profits when Jason escapes captivity.

Directors: Paul Bogart, Gordon Douglas
Stars: James Garner, Louis Gossett Jr., Susan Clark
Certificate: M Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Thinking this will prevent war, the US government gives an impenetrable supercomputer total control over launching nuclear missiles. But what the computer does with the power is unimaginable to its creators.

Director: Joseph Sargent
Stars: Eric Braeden, Susan Clark, Gordon Pinsent
Run for Your Life (1965–1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Ben Gazzara plays a successful lawyer who is told by his doctor in the first episode that he will die in one to two years. He decides to do all of the things he has never had time for. The ... See full summary »

Stars: Ben Gazzara, Nicholas Colasanto, Jack Krupnick
Stranger on the Run (TV Movie 1967)
Drama | Thriller | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Former inmate and drunkard Ben Chamberlain arrives in a railroad town looking for Alma, who's found dead, causing the railroad police deputies to manhunt for Ben.

Director: Don Siegel
Stars: Henry Fonda, Anne Baxter, Michael Parks
The Name of the Game (1968–1971)
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This groundbreaking series had three rotating stars, who were featured in independent episodes tied together by a loose common theme. The commonality was Howard Publications, the self-made ... See full summary »

Stars: Gene Barry, Susan Saint James, Robert Stack
Something for a Lonely Man (TV Movie 1968)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The blacksmith of a small western town finds himself an outcast. He had led the townspeople west in hopes of starting a new life, only to find the town that they founded is to be bypassed by the railroad.

Director: Don Taylor
Stars: Dan Blocker, Susan Clark, John Dehner
Trapped (TV Movie 1973)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A man is accidently locked in a department store overnight and finds himself held at bay by six vicious Doberman guard dogs.

Director: Frank De Felitta
Stars: James Brolin, Susan Clark, Earl Holliman
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Jim McCabe
Sean Garrison ...
Cody Scanlon
Nico Minardos ...
Paco Ortega
...
Stephanie York
...
Ritchie
...
...
Mary McCabe
...
Angel de Angelo
...
Catherine 'Cat' Burroughs
Michael Evans ...
Jules
...
Brad York
John Holland ...
Ambrose
...
Bryan Toomey
Edit

Storyline

Racers compete in the Grand Prix.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Sport

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 February 1970 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Herausforderung zum Grand-Prix  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Originally scheduled for airing by CBS on 28 March 1969, it was preempted because of the death of US President Dwight D. Eisenhower. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Challengers (1970) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?