Laugh-In Poster

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 1973

Won
Golden Globe
Best Supporting Actress - Television
Ruth Buzzi

Golden Globes, USA 1972

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Supporting Actress - Television
Lily Tomlin

Golden Globes, USA 1971

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Supporting Actor - Television
Henry Gibson

Golden Globes, USA 1970

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best TV Show - Comedy or Musical

Golden Globes, USA 1969

Won
Golden Globe
Best TV Show

Golden Globes, USA 1968

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best TV Show

Primetime Emmy Awards 1973

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement by a Supporting Performer in Music or Variety
Lily Tomlin
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1972

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement by a Performer in Music or Variety
Ruth Buzzi
Outstanding Achievement by a Performer in Music or Variety
Lily Tomlin
Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material
Billy Barnes
For episode with Liza Minnelli.

Primetime Emmy Awards 1971

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music
Mark Warren
For episode with Orson Welles.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety Series - Musical
George Schlatter (executive producer)
Carolyn Raskin (producer)
Dick Martin (star)
Dan Rowan (star)
Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals
Lily Tomlin
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals
Arte Johnson
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork
Marvin Ault (cameraman)
Ray Figelski (cameraman)
Louis Fusari (technical director)
Jon Olson (cameraman)
Tony Yarlett (cameraman)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1970

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety or Musical Series
George Schlatter (executive producer)
Carolyn Raskin (producer)
Paul Keyes (producer)
Dan Rowan (star)
Dick Martin (star)
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music
Paul Keyes
David Panich
Marc London
Coslough Johnson
Jim Carlson
Jim Mulligan
John Carsey
Gene Farmer
Jeremy Lloyd
John Rappaport
Stephen Spears
Jack Douglas
Allan Manings
For episode on 3 November 1969 (with Buddy Hackett).
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music
Allan Manings
David Panich
Coslough Johnson
John Carsey
Stephen Spears
John Rappaport
Jim Carlson
Marc London
Chet Dowling
Jim Abell
Barry Took
Jack Douglas
Jim Mulligan
Gene Farmer
Jeremy Lloyd
For episode on 20 December 1969 (with Nancy Sinatra).
Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material
Billy Barnes (composer)
For episode with Carol Channing.
Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals
Goldie Hawn
Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals
Arte Johnson
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Michael Travis (costume designer)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1969

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety or Musical Series
Paul Keyes (producer)
Carolyn Raskin (producer)
Dick Martin (star)
Dan Rowan (star)
Special Classification Achievements - Individuals (Variety Performances)
Arte Johnson
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety or Musical Program
Paul Keyes (producer)
Carolyn Raskin (producer)
Dan Rowan (star)
Dick Martin (star)
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music
Gordon Wiles
For episode on 3 February 1969.
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music
Paul Keyes
Hugh Wedlock Jr.
Allan Manings
Chris Bearde
David Panich
Coslough Johnson
Marc London
David M. Cox
Jim Carlson
Jack Mendelsohn
James Mulligan
Lorne Michaels
Hart Pomerantz
Phil Hahn
Jack Hanrahan
For episode on 3 February 1969.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music
Billy Barnes (special material)
Special Classification Achievements - Individuals (Variety Performances)
Ruth Buzzi
Special Classification Achievements - Individuals (Variety Performances)
Goldie Hawn
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design
Ken Johnson
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Electronic Production
John Teele (video tape editor)
Bruce Verran (video tape editor)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Electronic Production
Arthur Schneider (video tape editor)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1968

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Musical or Variety Series
George Schlatter (producer)
Outstanding Musical or Variety Program
George Schlatter (producer)
For the special (9 September 1967).
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Music or Variety
Chris Bearde (writer)
Phil Hahn (writer)
Jack Hanrahan (writer)
Coslough Johnson (writer)
Paul Keyes (writer)
Marc London (writer)
Allan Manings (writer)
David Panich (writer)
Hugh Wedlock Jr. (writer)
Digby Wolfe (writer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Electronic Production
Arthur Schneider (tape editor)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For pilot episode (September 9, 1967).
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Music or Variety
Gordon Wiles
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Music or Variety
Bill Foster
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Music or Variety
Larry Hovis
Paul Keyes
Jim Mulligan
David Panich
George Schlatter
Digby Wolfe
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".

Directors Guild of America, USA 1970

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television
Gordon Wiles

Directors Guild of America, USA 1969

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television
Gordon Wiles

Logie Awards 1969

Won
Logie
Best Overseas Show

Online Film & Television Association 1998

Won
OFTA TV Hall of Fame
Television Programs

TV Land Awards 2003

Nominated
TV Land Award
Favorite Variety Show

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards