Edit
Poor Cow (1967) Poster

(1967)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ken Loach ... (as Kenneth Loach)

Writing Credits  

Nell Dunn ... (screenplay) and
Ken Loach ... (screenplay) (as Kenneth Loach)
 
Nell Dunn ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Joy
...
Tom
Queenie Watts ...
Aunt Emm
Kate Williams ...
Beryl
Laurie Asprey
James Beckett ...
Tom's mate
Ray Barron ...
Customer in Pub
Hilda Barry ...
Customer in Pub
Ken Campbell ...
Mr. Jacks (as Kenneth Campbell)
Ronald Clarke ...
(as Ron Clarke)
Ellis Dale ...
Solicitor
Gladys Dawson ...
Bet
Terry Duggan ...
2nd Prisoner
Winnie Holman ...
Woman in Park
Rose Hiller ...
Customer in Hairdresser's
John Halstead ...
Photographer
Doreen Herrington
Muriel Hunte ...
Woman in Prison
Paddy Joyce ...
Governor in studio
Simon King ...
Johnny, Age 1½
Stevie King ...
Johnny, Age 3 (as Stephen King)
Anna Karen ...
Neighbour
Helen Lennox
...
Tom's mate
Ron Pember ...
Petal
Wally Patch ...
Customer in Pub
Phillip Ross ...
Shelley
Geraldine Sherman ...
Trixie
Will Stampe ...
Photographer
Bernard Stone ...
Photographer
Tony Selby ...
Customer in Pub
Michael Standing ...
Young Man in Field
George Tovey ...
Photographer
Gerald Young ...
Judge
...
Dave Fuller
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Billy (scenes deleted)
George Sewell ...
Customer in Pub (scenes deleted)
Liza Carrol ...
Customer in Pub (uncredited)
Ian Christian ...
Customer in Pub (uncredited)
Jack E. Clarke ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Peter Claughton ...
Driving Examiner (uncredited)
Sian Davies ...
Customer in Pub (uncredited)
Mo Dwyer ...
Prisoner's Wife (uncredited)
...
Customer in Pub (uncredited)
...
Child in Street (uncredited)
Martin King ...
Prison Warder (uncredited)
Julie May ...
Woman in Sheppey (uncredited)
Mike Negal ...
Customer in Pub (uncredited)
Philip Newman ...
Customer in Pub (uncredited)
Joe Palmer ...
Customer in Pub (uncredited)
Alan Selwyn ...
Customer in Pub (uncredited)
James Thornhill ...
1st Prisoner (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joseph Janni ... producer
Edward Joseph ... associate producer

Music by 

Donovan

Cinematography by 

Brian Probyn

Film Editing by 

Roy Watts

Casting By 

Miriam Brickman

Art Direction by 

Bernard Sarron

Makeup Department 

Betty Glasow ... hair stylist
Paul Rabiger ... makeup artist

Production Management 

David C. Anderson ... production manager (as David Anderson)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andrew Grieve ... assistant director
Alex Carver-Hill ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Geoff R. Brown ... dubbing editor
Gerry Humphreys ... sound recordist
Tony Jackson ... sound assistant
Kevin Sutton ... sound recordist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Browne ... gaffer
Chris Menges ... camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Caroline Mott ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Chris Pinnock ... trainee editor

Music Department 

John Cameron ... conductor / music arranger

Other crew 

Penny Eyles ... continuity
John Goldstone ... assistant to producer
David Symonds ... pop programmer
Catherine O'Brien ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page