6.0/10
97

Malzenstwo z rozsadku (1967)

Joanna's parents run a clothes shop. Big, hidden income does not allow them to sleep peacefully, they strive for the daughter to marry artist-painter or herself became an artist, because only such profession in Poland allows decent income.

Director:

Writer:

(as Krzysztof Gruszynski)

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Musical | Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Robert Wolanski comes all the way from Australia to Poland in order to find a wife. He falls for a girl from the world-famous dance group "Mazowsze". As she doesn't share his feelings, Robert decides to kidnap her.

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Elzbieta Czyzewska, Wieslaw Golas, Edward Dziewonski
Seksmisja (1984)
Adventure | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two scientists are placed in hibernation and should be awaken after three years. But when they wake up, it turns out that it has been fifty years, and they are the only two males in a new, underground society composed exclusively of women.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Wieslaw Michnikowski, Jerzy Stuhr, Olgierd Lukaszewicz
Alternatywy 4 (TV Series 1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Vabank (1981)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Set in Warsaw in 1930's. After six years in jail, framed for bank robbery by an accomplice, the legendary Kwinto has only revenge on his mind. He is a safecracker in the old style, a thief ... See full summary »

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Jan Machulski, Leonard Pietraszak, Witold Pyrkosz
Kiler (1997)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An innocent cab driver Jurek Kiler is mistaken for a contract killer and imprisoned. Soon, he is sprung by a mob boss who needs "Killer" for a few more jobs.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Cezary Pazura, Malgorzata Kozuchowska, Jerzy Stuhr
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

On their way to a sailing trip, an aging husband and wife invite along an emphatic young hitchhiker out of sheer patronization.

Director: Roman Polanski
Stars: Leon Niemczyk, Jolanta Umecka, Zygmunt Malanowicz
Janosik (TV Series 1974)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Polish version of the legendary highwayman and folk hero, Juraj Janosik.

Stars: Marek Perepeczko, Ewa Lemanska, Bogusz Bilewski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A look at the lives of the strong-willed women of the Weston family, whose paths have diverged until a family crisis brings them back to the Oklahoma house they grew up in, and to the dysfunctional woman who raised them.

Director: John Wells
Stars: Meryl Streep, Dermot Mulroney, Julia Roberts
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Adventures of the Italian soldier in a rebellious Warsaw in 1943, between Germans and the Polish resistance.

Director: Stanislaw Lenartowicz
Stars: Elzbieta Czyzewska, Antonio Cifariello, Zbigniew Cybulski
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Joanna
...
Andrzej
...
Edzio Siedlecki
...
Burczykowa
Alicja Bobrowska ...
Anna Kwilecka
...
Magda
Janina Romanówna ...
Aunt Edzia
Tadeusz Chyla ...
Musician
...
Film Director
...
Kielkiewicz
...
Kwilecki
...
Kazimierz Burczyk
...
Secret Agent
...
Professor Lipski
...
Tradesman
Edit

Storyline

Joanna's parents run a clothes shop. Big, hidden income does not allow them to sleep peacefully, they strive for the daughter to marry artist-painter or herself became an artist, because only such profession in Poland allows decent income.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 January 1967 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

The Marriage of Convenience  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

In a fight scene with a street gang, a character played by Daniel Olbrychski fells to a dust-covered street and has dirt on his white shirt visible. In following scenes, his shirt is clean. See more »

Connections

Featured in Bareizm (1997) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page