Edit
In Cold Blood (1967) Poster

(1967)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Brooks

Writing Credits  

Truman Capote ... (based on the book by)
 
Richard Brooks ... (written for the screen by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Gerald S. O'Loughlin ...
...
John Gallaudet ...
James Flavin ...
...
...
Prosecutor
John McLiam ...
Ruth Storey ...
Brenda Currin ...
Nancy Clutter (as Brenda C. Currin)
Paul Hough ...
...
Good Samaritan
Duke Hobbie ...
Young Reporter
Sheldon Allman ...
Rev. Jim Post
Sammy Thurman ...
Raymond Hatton ...
Sadie Truitt ...
Herself
Myrtle Clare ...
Herself
Ted Eccles ...
Young Hitchhiker (as Teddy Eccles)
Al Christy ...
Sheriff
Don Sollars ...
Luke Sharpe
Harriet Levitt ...
Mrs. Hartman
Rhonda Fultz ...
Nancy's Friend (as Ronda Fultz)
...
Susan Kidwell (as Mary-Linda Rapelye)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Flo's Lover (uncredited)
John Collins ...
Judge Roland Tate (uncredited)
Pamela Crosley ...
Secretary (uncredited)
...
Las Vegas Cop (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
Paul Frees ...
Radio Announcer / Officer Asking for Rap Sheet (voice) (uncredited)
...
Driver (uncredited)
Bobby Johnson ...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Richard Kelton ...
Nancy's Boyfriend (uncredited)
James Lantz ...
Officer Rohleder (uncredited)
Stan Levitt ...
Insurance Man (uncredited)
Gerry Okuneff ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Bowman Upchurch ...
Andy (uncredited)
Guy Way ...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Darlene Williams ...
Little Girl on Bus (uncredited)
Odd Williams ...
Defense Attorney (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Richard Brooks ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Quincy Jones ... (music)

Cinematography by 

Conrad L. Hall ... director of photography (as Conrad Hall)

Film Editing by 

Peter Zinner ... film editor

Art Direction by 

Robert F. Boyle ... (as Robert Boyle)

Set Decoration by 

Jack H. Ahern ... (as Jack Ahern)

Makeup Department 

Gary Morris ... makeup

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tom Shaw ... assistant director
John Anderson Jr. ... assistant director (uncredited)
Carl Beringer ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Robert Eaton ... property master (as Bob Eaton)
Joe LaBella ... property master

Sound Department 

John H. Newman ... sound effects
Arthur Piantadosi ... sound (as A. Piantadosi)
William Randall ... sound (as Wm. Randall Jr.)
Dick Tyler Sr. ... sound (as Dick Tyler)
Jack Haynes ... sound (uncredited)
Joe Henrie ... sound effects (uncredited)
Charles J. Rice ... sound effects (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Chuck Gaspar ... special effects

Stunts 

Jerry Brutsche ... stunt double (uncredited)
Lee Faulkner ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Harry Sundby ... chief electrician
Bernie Abramson ... still photographer (uncredited)
Eugene Barragy ... grip (uncredited)
Arthur Brooker ... key grip (uncredited)
Jordan Cronenweth ... camera operator (uncredited)
Michael A. Jones ... best boy (uncredited)
Emile Sauer ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Robert C. Thomas ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jack Martell ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Earle Herdan ... assistant editor (as Earl Herdan)

Music Department 

Jack Hayes ... orchestrations
Leo Shuken ... orchestrations

Other crew 

John Franco ... script supervisor
Al Horwits ... public relations
Alvin Dewey ... technical advisor (uncredited)
James Post ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Dominic Santarone ... caterer (uncredited)
Ruth Santarone ... caterer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Joseph Satten ... acknowledgement: for technical assistance (as Dr. Joseph Satten)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page