MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 598 this week

Flame and Women (1967)
"Honô to onna" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  1 December 1967 (Japan)
7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 105 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 titles
created 08 Sep 2011
 
a list of 158 titles
created 21 Feb 2013
 
a list of 687 titles
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1973 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 410 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Flame and Women" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Flame and Women (1967)

Flame and Women (1967) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Flame and Women.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Seeking revenge against the guard who tormented him, a young man returns to the island where he was imprisoned in reform school. But his plans for vengeance are disturbed when he encounters... See full summary »

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Ikuko Asô, Toshimi Hiramatsu, Jôji Hosoda
Kisses (1957)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Story of a young couple whose fathers are prison bound.

Director: Yasuzô Masumura
Stars: Hiroshi Kawaguchi, Hitomi Nozoe, Aiko Mimasu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

After being raped in an unknown rooftop, nineteen year-old girl Poppo meets a mysterious boy, and both share their sexual traumas and fears, with fatal consequences.

Director: Kôji Wakamatsu
Stars: Michio Akiyama, Hiroshi Imaizumi, Mimi Kozakura
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Pasqualino, an Italian everyman, deserts the army during World War II. Germans capture him and send him to a prison camp, where he does just about anything to survive. In lengthy flashbacks... See full summary »

Director: Lina Wertmüller
Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Fernando Rey, Shirley Stoler
Morgiana (1972)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Klara and Viktoria are sisters. Their father dies, leaving most of his property to Klara. When Klara becomes involved with a man that her sister loves, Viktoria begins to plot her murder.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Josef Abrhám, Nina Divísková
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Tomoko Naraoka, Kirin Kiki
Samurai Spy (1965)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The legendary samurai Sasuke Sarutobi tracks the spy Nojiri, while a mysterious figure named Sakon leads a band of men on their own quest for the wily Nojiri. Soon no one knows just who is ... See full summary »

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Hiroshi Aoyama, Jun Hamamura, Osamu Hitomi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

On his deathbed, a wealthy businessman announces that his fortune is to be split equally among his three illegitimate children, whose whereabouts are unknown to his family and colleagues. A... See full summary »

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Keiko Kishi, Tatsuya Nakadai, Sô Yamamura
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Shima Iwashita, Shôichi Ozawa
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A private detective is hired to find a missing man by his wife. While his search is unsuccessful, the detective's own life begins to resemble the man for whom he is searching.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Etsuko Ichihara, Osamu Ôkawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Keith Sykes, Reisen Ri, Kazuo Kitamura
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Mariko Okada ...
Tatsuko Ibuki
Isao Kimura ...
Shingo, Ibuki
Mayumi Ogawa ...
Shina Sakaguchi
Takeshi Kusaka ...
Ken Sakaguchi
Kazuo Kitamura ...
Fujikida
Toshiyuki Hosokawa ...
Man
Misao Hayase
Sachiko Matsushita
Kikuo Kaneuchi
Kyôko Seki
Tooru Ishikawa
Aoi Nakajima
Midori Tamai
Kazuko Kui
Izuru Ogawa
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 December 1967 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Flame and Women  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Flame and Women (1967) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?