IMDb > Doomsday Machine (1972)
Doomsday Machine
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Doomsday Machine (1972) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Doomsday Machine -- Spies discover that the Red Chinese have built a "doomsday machine" capable of destroying the surface of the Earth...

Overview

User Rating:
2.4/10   589 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
Stuart J. Byrne (original story and screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Doomsday Machine on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1972 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Death in Space! See more »
Plot:
Spies discover that the Red Chinese have built a "doomsday machine" capable of destroying the surface of the Earth... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Another wacked salvage job See more (34 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Bobby Van ... Danny

Ruta Lee ... Dr. Marion Turner

Mala Powers ... Maj. Georgianna Bronski
James Craig ... Dr. Haines

Grant Williams ... Maj. Kurt Mason

Henry Wilcoxon ... Dr. Christopher Perry
Essie Lin Chia ... Girl Spy

Casey Kasem ... Mission Control Officer
Lorri Scott ... Lt. Katie Carlson
Denny Miller ... Col. Don Price (as Scott Miller)

Mike Farrell ... 1st Reporter
John Cestare

Raymond Mayo
Frank Gambina

Mark Bailey ... Major / Astronaut
Leo Ramirez
Anthony Loder

Win De Lugo (as Winston DeLugo)
Gábor Curtiz (as Gabor Curtiz)
Mary Meade French ... Woman Reporter
Josh Peine
Steven Roberts
Michael Christian
Robert Swan
Ted Markland
Karl Bruck
Skip Battyn
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Wayne Rogers ... Press man
Stuart J. Byrne ... (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Harry Hope ... (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Jane Williams ... (uncredited) (unconfirmed)

Directed by
Harry Hope 
Lee Sholem 
Herbert J. Leder (uncredited)
 
Writing credits
Stuart J. Byrne (original story and screenplay)

Produced by
Harry Hope .... producer
Oscar Nichols .... executive producer (as Oscar L. Nichols)
 
Cinematography by
Stanley Cortez (director of photography)
 
Art Direction by
James E. Schwarm 
 
Production Management
Charles Hammon .... post-production supervisor
 
Art Department
David R. Smith .... set constructor
 
Visual Effects by
William C. Davies .... director of special effects photography
David L. Hewitt .... creator of special visual effects
Mike Nussman .... director of special effects lighting
 
Music Department
Bebe Barron .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Louis Barron .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Escape from Planet Earth" - USA (video title)
See more »
Runtime:
83 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The cutting tool that Danny (Bobby Van) carries with him in his final scene is a Zero-M Sonic Blaster, a spy toy made by Mattel in 1966.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: Keep your eye on the clock that records the elapsed time following blast off, you'll note that it goes 2:58, 2:59, and then 2:60 instead of 3:00.See more »
Quotes:
Katie:I've got myself railroaded into a stud poker game!See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
11 out of 15 people found the following review useful.
Another wacked salvage job, 9 March 2004
Author: Chung Mo from NYC

Very cheaply filmed sci-fi seems to be from the sixties not 1972. The special effects are a combination of photos of NASA models found in the local hobby store and special effects stolen from a Japanese film, probably Gorath. They probably didn't ever finish the original film as the ending is a combination of voice overs and repeated special effects. A very bad production. Interesting to see Mike Farrell before he did anything noteworthy.

Only good as a record of film making incompetence from the 60's/70's. Unfortunately the average sci-fi film shown on the SciFi channel these days is frequently no better.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (34 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Doomsday Machine (1972)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Not bad for a 1950's Sci-Fi film! StanleyBrewer
The Explosion local-shopper
Next Cinematic Titanic ep dlefevre-2
Elvira makes it fun to watch! JackofKitemanTV
Things the Cinematic Titanic Crew missed (Spoilers) TServo
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The War of the Worlds Transformers Queen of Outer Space Superman Fantastic Four
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Sci-Fi section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.