IMDb > La Chinoise (1967)
La chinoise
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

La Chinoise (1967) More at IMDbPro »La chinoise (original title)

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   2,700 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 12% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for La Chinoise on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
4 March 1968 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A small group of French students are studying Mao, trying to find out their position in the world and... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Is this a movie? Or something much better? See more (22 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Anne Wiazemsky ... Veronique

Jean-Pierre Léaud ... Guillaume
Juliet Berto ... Yvonne
Michel Semeniako ... Henri
Lex De Bruijn ... Kirilov
Omar Diop ... Omar
Francis Jeanson ... Francis
Blandine Jeanson ... Blandine
Eliane Giovagnoli ... Son ami
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Jean-Luc Godard 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Jean-Luc Godard 

Cinematography by
Raoul Coutard 
 
Film Editing by
Delphine Desfons 
Agnès Guillemot 
 
Production Management
Philippe Dussart .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Charles L. Bitsch .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
René Levert .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Georges Liron .... camera operator
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"La chinoise" - France (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
96 min | Argentina:99 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Finland:S | Netherlands:18 (1970) | Portugal:M/16 | Spain:13 | Sweden:11 | UK:AA (original rating) | UK:PG (video rating) (2005) | West Germany:16

Did You Know?

Trivia:
'Manuel Benítez 'El Cordobés' (born Manuel Benítez Pérez in 1936) was a famous matador of the 1960s, noted for bringing a much more acrobatic and theatrical style to the bullring.See more »
Quotes:
[repeated lines]
Veronique:Guillaume, answer the phone!
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Johnny Guitar (1954)See more »
Soundtrack:
InternationalSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
20 out of 30 people found the following review useful.
Is this a movie? Or something much better?, 22 January 2002
Author: sleepsev (bearania@yahoo.com) from Bangkok, Thailand

There are many great things about 'La Chinoise', including its political and historical importance, which have been elaborately discussed by film enthusiasts all over the world, so I'd like to add only my very personal thoughts about this film. Personally, 'La Chinoise' stands very much apart from, if not above, all of the films I've seen. While other films of Godard make me feel they are great movies, 'La Chinoise' doesn't make me feel like that. It makes me feel as if I hadn't seen a film, as if I'd just had a very nice and exciting conversation with friends, as if I'd just had a very lively discussion with them, as if I'd just participated in a hot debate, as if I'd just quarreled with some people. No film ever made me feel like this.

Scenes and dialogues worthy of remembering in 'La Chinoise' are as innumerable as in other films of Godard. Forever imprinted on my memory are the scenes when Leaud can't understand what his girlfriend says without the help of music, the droll assassination scene, and most important of all, the discussion on the train. This train scene looks so simple, yet it is very subtle and powerful. I saw 'La Chinoise' the first time four years ago, and I felt very detached from the movie. Seeing it again, I think it is one of my most favorite now.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (22 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for La Chinoise (1967)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Not impressed... seroe
Soundtrack... ? Cinephilus
Trailer MathiasLeonard
script de 'La Chinoise' badlydrawnbas
VHS or DVD? safeasmilk
Personal opinion on this film anto_frenchy
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
For Ever Mozart Lotte in Italia Tout va bien The War Is Over Joy of Learning
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.