Edit
The Prisoner (TV Series 1967–1968) Poster

(1967–1968)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Patrick McGoohan ... (5 episodes, 1967-1968)
Pat Jackson ... (4 episodes, 1967-1968)
Don Chaffey ... (4 episodes, 1967)
David Tomblin ... (2 episodes, 1968)
Robert Asher ... (1 episode, 1967)
Peter Graham Scott ... (1 episode, 1967)

Series Writing Credits  

Patrick McGoohan ... (creator) (6 episodes, 1967-1968)
David Tomblin ... (3 episodes, 1967-1968)
Anthony Skene ... (3 episodes, 1967)
Terence Feely ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
Vincent Tilsley ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
Michael Cramoy ... (1 episode, 1967)
Lewis Greifer ... (1 episode, 1967)
Gerald Kelsey ... (1 episode, 1967)
George Markstein ... (1 episode, 1967)
Roger Parkes ... (1 episode, 1967)
Roger Woddis ... (1 episode, 1967)
Ian Rakoff ... (1 episode, 1968)
Kenneth Griffith ... (uncredited) (1 episode, 1968)
Frank Maher ... (uncredited) (1 episode, 1968)

Series Cast complete, awaiting verification  

...
 Number Six / ... (17 episodes, 1967-1968)
Angelo Muscat ...
 The Butler (14 episodes, 1967-1968)
Peter Swanwick ...
 Supervisor / ... (8 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
 Number Two / ... (3 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
 Labour Exchange Manager / ... (3 episodes, 1967-1968)
Michael Miller ...
 Man in Buggy / ... (3 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
 Chief's voice / ... (3 episodes, 1968)
Frank Maher ...
 Number Six / ... (3 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
 Number Two / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
...
 Number Two (2 episodes, 1967)
Kenneth Griffith ...
 Number Two / ... (2 episodes, 1968)
...
 Blonde Lady / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Harold Berens ...
 Boxing M.C. / ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
 Man in Cave / ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
Bee Duffell ...
 2nd Psychiatrist / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
John Maxim ...
 Number Eighty Six / ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
 Gypsy Man / ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
 Maid / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Denis Shaw ...
 Shopkeeper (2 episodes, 1967)
...
 First Horseman / ... (2 episodes, 1968)
...
 1st Guardian / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Michael Danvers-Walker ...
 First New Man / ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
 Night Maid / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Bill Cummings ...
 Henchman / ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
 1st Guardian / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Lucy Griffiths ...
 Lady in Corridor / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Jack Cooper ...
 1st Guardian / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
...
 4th Guardian / ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Frederick Piper ...
 Ex-Admiral (2 episodes, 1967)
Angela Browne ...
 Number Eighty-Six (1 episode, 1967)
Katherine Kath ...
 Engadine (1 episode, 1967)
...
 The Woman (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Alison / ... (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Number Two (1 episode, 1967)
...
 New Number Two (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Number Two (1 episode, 1967)
Ronald Radd ...
 Rook (1 episode, 1967)
...
 The Colonel (1 episode, 1967)
Zena Walker ...
 Janet (1 episode, 1968)
Sheila Allen ...
 Number Fourteen (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Watchmaker's Daughter (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Number Twelve (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Number Two (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Nadia Rokovsky, Number 8 (1 episode, 1967)
Rachel Herbert ...
 Number Fifty Eight (1 episode, 1967)
...
 1st Psychiatrist (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Doctor / ... (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Bandmaster (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Number Two (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Number Two (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Number Two / ... (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Number Two (1 episode, 1968)
Justine Lord ...
 Sonia (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Labour Exchange Manager (1 episode, 1967)
...
 General (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Cobb (1 episode, 1967)
Mark Eden ...
 Number One Hundred (1 episode, 1967)
Basil Hoskins ...
 Number Fourteen (1 episode, 1967)
Peter Howell ...
 Professor (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Girl Bo-Peep (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Number Two (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Kathy (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Number Six / ... (1 episode, 1968)
...
 The New Number Two (1 episode, 1967)
...
 'A' (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Supervisor (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Queen (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Doctor (1 episode, 1967)
Norman Scace ...
 Psychiatric Director (1 episode, 1967)
Andre Van Gyseghem ...
 Retiring Number Two (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Fotheringay (1 episode, 1967)
Brian Worth ...
 Group Captain (1 episode, 1967)
Michael Brennan ...
 Killer Karminski (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Town Elder (1 episode, 1968)
Derek Aylward ...
 New Supervisor (1 episode, 1967)
Kathleen Breck ...
 Number Forty-Two (1 episode, 1967)
Richard Caldicot ...
 Commander (1 episode, 1967)
Gay Cameron ...
 Number Thirty-Six (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Man with the Stick (1 episode, 1967)
Al Mancini ...
 Announcer (1 episode, 1967)
Martin Miller ...
 Number Fifty Four / ... (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Roman Emperor / ... (1 episode, 1967)
Hugo Schuster ...
 Seltzman / ... (1 episode, 1968)
Gordon Sterne ...
 Bystander (1 episode, 1968)
Dennis Chinnery ...
 Gunther (1 episode, 1967)
Betty McDowall ...
 Professor's Wife (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Doctor (1 episode, 1967)
Kevin Stoney ...
 Colonel J. (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Computer Attendant (1 episode, 1967)
Barbara Yu Ling ...
 Taxi Driver (1 episode, 1967)
Michael Balfour ...
 Will (1 episode, 1968)
Sheena Marshe ...
 Barmaid (1 episode, 1968)
John Wentworth ...
 Sir Charles (1 episode, 1968)
...
 'B' (1 episode, 1967)
Dene Cooper ...
 Photographer (1 episode, 1967)
Camilla Hasse ...
 Day Supervisor (1 episode, 1967)
Hilary Heath ...
 Number Seventy-Three (1 episode, 1967)
Thomas Heathcote ...
 Lobo Man (1 episode, 1967)
Pat Keen ...
 Nurse (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Ernst (1 episode, 1967)
Stephanie Randall ...
 Maid (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Villiers (1 episode, 1968)
Jack Allen ...
 Doctor (1 episode, 1967)
David Arlen ...
 Karel (1 episode, 1967)
Nike Arrighi ...
 Gypsy Girl (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Supervisor (1 episode, 1967)
Mark Burns ...
 Number Two's Assistant (1 episode, 1967)
Basil Dignam ...
 Supervisor (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Control Room Operator (1 episode, 1967)
Bartlett Mullins ...
 Committee Chairman (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Doctor (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Flower Girl (1 episode, 1967)
Alan White ...
 Dutton (1 episode, 1967)
Monti DeLyle ...
 Town Dignitary (1 episode, 1968)
Lloyd Lamble ...
 Stapleton (1 episode, 1968)
John Rees ...
 Welsh Napoleon (1 episode, 1968)
Holly Doone ...
 Waitress (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Welfare Worker (1 episode, 1967)
Bettine Le Beau ...
 Maid at Party (1 episode, 1967)
Michael Nightingale ...
 Night Supervisor (1 episode, 1967)
Dinny Powell ...
 2nd Guardian (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Yorkshire Napoleon (1 episode, 1968)
Douglas Jones ...
 Horse Dealer (1 episode, 1968)
Patrick Jordan ...
 Danvers (1 episode, 1968)
Hilda Barry ...
 No. 38 (1 episode, 1967)
...
 1st Member of Social Group (1 episode, 1967)
Charles Lloyd Pack ...
 Artist (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Waiter (1 episode, 1967)
Victor Woolf ...
 Shop Assistant (1 episode, 1967)
Terry Yorke ...
 Thug (1 episode, 1967)
John Drake ...
 Bowler (1 episode, 1968)
Bill Nick ...
 First Gunman (1 episode, 1968)
Lockwood West ...
 Camera Shop Manager (1 episode, 1968)
Peter Brayham ...
 Thug (1 episode, 1967)
Denise Buckley ...
 Maid (1 episode, 1967)
Michael Chow ...
 2nd Member of Social Group (1 episode, 1967)
Ian Fleming ...
 Man at Cafe and First Top Hat (1 episode, 1967)
...
 2nd Mechanic (1 episode, 1967)
Jack Le White ...
 First Judge (1 episode, 1967)
Oliver MacGreevy ...
 Electrician / ... (1 episode, 1967)
Victor Platt ...
 Assistant Supervisor (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Laboratory Technician (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Potter (1 episode, 1968)
Leslie Crawford ...
 Second Gunman (1 episode, 1968)
Gaynor Steward ...
 Little Girl (1 episode, 1968)
Margo Andrew ...
 Shop Kiosk Girl (1 episode, 1967)
June Ellis ...
 Number Forty-Eight (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Postman (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Mechanic (1 episode, 1967)
Shivaun O'Casey ...
 Nurse (1 episode, 1967)
Arthur White ...
 Stall Holder (1 episode, 1967)
Gertan Klauber ...
 Cafe Waiter (1 episode, 1968)
Graham Steward ...
 First Little Boy (1 episode, 1968)
Michael Bilton ...
 M.C. Councillor (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Projection Operator (1 episode, 1967)
John Frawley ...
 Flowerman (1 episode, 1967)
John Hamblin ...
 1st Woodland Man (1 episode, 1967)
Geoffrey Reed ...
 Skipper (1 episode, 1967)
Susan Sheers ...
 Female Code Expert (1 episode, 1967)
Stephen Howe ...
 Second Little Boy (1 episode, 1968)
Henry B. Longhurst ...
 Old Guest (1 episode, 1968)
...
 2nd Woodland Man (1 episode, 1967)
Terence Donovan ...
 Sailor (1 episode, 1967)
William Lyon Brown ...
 2nd Doctor (1 episode, 1967)
Joe Dunne ...
 1st Tower Guard (1 episode, 1967)
Fred Haggerty ...
 2nd Guardian (1 episode, 1967)
Eddie Eddon ...
 Third Horseman (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Young Guest (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Hospital Attendant (1 episode, 1967)
...
 2nd Tower Guard (1 episode, 1967)
Eddie Powell ...
 3rd Guardian (1 episode, 1967)
Keith Peacock ...
 2nd Guardian (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Undertaker in opening sequence (uncredited) (17 episodes, 1967-1968)
George Markstein ...
 Man Behind Desk in Title Sequence (uncredited) (15 episodes, 1967-1968)
Fenella Fielding ...
 Loudspeaker Announcer / ... (uncredited) (7 episodes, 1967)
Pauline Chamberlain ...
 Party Guest / ... (uncredited) (3 episodes, 1967)
Robert Rietty ...
 Number Two (uncredited) (2 episodes, 1967)
Ann Barrass ...
 Party guest (uncredited) (1 episode, 1967)
Seamus Byrne ...
 Rover's first victim (uncredited) (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Hospital Orderly (uncredited) (1 episode, 1967)
Bill Hibbert ...
 Assistant (uncredited) (1 episode, 1967)
Alan Meacham ...
 Servant (uncredited) (1 episode, 1967)
Kynaston Reeves ...
 The Minister (uncredited) (1 episode, 1968)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Patrick McGoohan ... executive producer (17 episodes, 1967-1968)
David Tomblin ... producer (17 episodes, 1967-1968)

Series Music by 

Robert Farnon ... (unknown episodes)
Wilfred Josephs ... (unknown episodes)

Series Cinematography by 

Brendan J. Stafford ... (17 episodes, 1967-1968)

Series Film Editing by 

Lee Doig ... (5 episodes, 1967-1968)
Geoffrey Foot ... (4 episodes, 1967)
John S. Smith ... (3 episodes, 1967)
Eric Boyd-Perkins ... (3 episodes, 1968)
Noreen Ackland ... (2 episodes, 1968)
Spencer Reeve ... (1 episode, 1967)

Series Casting By 

Rose Tobias Shaw ... (17 episodes, 1967-1968)

Series Art Direction by 

Jack Shampan ... (17 episodes, 1967-1968)

Series Makeup Department 

Eddie Knight ... make-up (13 episodes, 1967-1968)
Pat McDermott ... hairdresser (13 episodes, 1967-1968)
Olive Mills ... hairdresser (4 episodes, 1968)
Frank Turner ... make-up (4 episodes, 1968)

Series Production Management 

Bernard Williams ... production manager (13 episodes, 1967-1968)
Ronald Liles ... production manager (4 episodes, 1968)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gino Marotta ... assistant director (16 episodes, 1967-1968)
Seamus Byrne ... third assistant director (10 episodes, 1967)
Ernest Morris ... assistant director (1 episode, 1967)
Ernie Lewis ... assistant director (1 episode, 1968)

Series Art Department 

Ken Bridgeman ... set dresser (13 episodes, 1967-1968)
John Lageu ... set dresser (3 episodes, 1968)
Colin Southcott ... set dresser (1 episode, 1968)
Mickey O'Toole ... property master (uncredited) (17 episodes, 1967-1968)
Charlie Parfitt ... props (uncredited) (17 episodes, 1967-1968)

Series Sound Department 

John Bramall ... sound recordist (14 episodes, 1967-1968)
Wilfred Thompson ... sound editor (10 episodes, 1967-1968)
Ken Rolls ... sound editor (3 episodes, 1967)
Cyril Swern ... sound recordist (3 episodes, 1968)
Stanley Smith ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1967)
Peter Elliott ... sound editor (1 episode, 1967)
Clive Smith ... sound editor (1 episode, 1967)

Series Stunts 

Jack Cooper ... fight arranger (1 episode, 1968)
Frank Maher ... fight choreographer (uncredited) / stunt double: Patrick McGoohan (uncredited) (17 episodes, 1967-1968)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Jack Lowin ... camera operator (13 episodes, 1967-1968)
Robert Monks ... cameraman: second unit / camera operator: second unit (8 episodes, 1967)
Len Harris ... camera operator (4 episodes, 1968)
Bob Kindred ... camera operator (1 episode, 1968)
Edward Michael Perry ... electrician (uncredited) (1 episode, 1968)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Masada Wilmot ... wardrobe (13 episodes, 1967-1968)
Dora Lloyd ... wardrobe (4 episodes, 1968)

Series Editorial Department 

William Parnell ... first assistant editor (1 episode, 1967)
Ian Rakoff ... assistant editor (uncredited) (2 episodes, 1967)

Series Music Department 

Ron Grainer ... composer: theme / composer: theme music (17 episodes, 1967-1968)
Albert Elms ... musical director / composer: incidental music (14 episodes, 1967-1968)
Eric Mival ... music editor (13 episodes, 1967-1968)
Robert C. Dearberg ... music editor (3 episodes, 1967)
John S. Smith ... music editor (1 episode, 1967)

Series Other crew 

George Markstein ... script editor (13 episodes, 1967-1968)
Doris Martin ... continuity (11 episodes, 1967-1968)
Phyllis Townshend ... continuity (3 episodes, 1968)
Josie Fulford ... continuity (2 episodes, 1967)
Ann Besserman ... continuity (1 episode, 1968)
Jacques Thébault ... voice dubbing: Number Six (uncredited) (4 episodes, 1967-1968)

Series Thanks 

Clough Williams-Ellis ... special acknowledgment (1 episode, 1968)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page