6.6/10
17

The Lost Angel (1966)

Der verlorene Engel (original title)
August 24, 1937: a day in the life of expressionist sculptor/author Ernst Barlach.He lives in the small town of Güstrow, keeping to himself, not interested in politics. This day he learns that his sculptor in the Cathedral is gone.

Director:

Writers:

(contribution), (novel) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Adam receives a flashlight with special powers: every liar it shines on flies into the air. Production was cancelled in 1965 due to the film's political content. Only in 1989/90 could the ... See full summary »

Director: Egon Günther
Stars: Stephan Jahnke, Gerry Wolff, Manfred Krug
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A film about living and working conditons in the GDR of the 60's Includes a little lovestory of course.

Director: Frank Beyer
Stars: Manfred Krug, Krystyna Stypulkowska, Jutta Hoffmann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

High-school senior Peter considers the adults around him to be hypocritical, self-congratulatory, and immersed in the past. He gets suspended for writing an essay that his teachers consider... See full summary »

Director: Frank Vogel
Stars: Peter Reusse, Anne-Kathrein Kretzschmar, Hans Hardt-Hardtloff
Karla (1965)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

East German romance about a non conformist young school teacher and a disenchanted journalist turned fisherman.

Director: Herrmann Zschoche
Stars: Jutta Hoffmann, Jürgen Hentsch, Hans Hardt-Hardtloff
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Rabbit Is Me was made in 1965 to encourage discussion of the democratization of East German society. In it, a young student has an affair with a judge who once sentenced her brother for... See full summary »

Director: Kurt Maetzig
Stars: Angelika Waller, Alfred Müller, Ilse Voigt
Born in '45 (1966)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The only feature film by the painter and documentary filmmaker, Juergen Boettcher. Inspired by the Italian neo-realists, he developed a sensitive style characterized by accurate social ... See full summary »

Director: Jürgen Böttcher
Stars: Monika Hildebrand, Rolf Römer, Paul Eichbaum
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Günter Stahnke
Stars: Eberhard Mellies, Günther Simon, Doris Abeßer
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Hans-Joachim Kasprzik
Stars: Rolf Herricht, Agnes Kraus, Charlotte Küter
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Gerhard Klein
Stars: Dieter Mann, Monika Gabriel, Erwin Geschonneck
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Fred Düren ...
Ernst Barlach
Erika Pelikowsky ...
Frau Barlach
Erik S. Klein ...
Kutscher
Walter Lendrich ...
Taxifahrer
Agnes Kraus ...
Alte Frau
Heidemarie Wenzel ...
Braut
...
Bräutigam (as Frank Schenk)
Carola Schirmer ...
Mädchen
Berko Acker ...
Freund des Mädchens
Gerd Alverdes ...
Pfarrer
Theodor Klubsch ...
Kantor
Christa Michaelsen ...
Organistin
Karl Paustian ...
Hirte
Uwe Leonhardt ...
Junge von Barlach
Gerd Unger ...
Trommlerjunge
Edit

Storyline

August 24, 1937: a day in the life of expressionist sculptor and author Ernst Barlach. Barlach lives in the small town of Güstrow, keeping to himself, not interested in politics. One day he learns that the Nazis have dragged his famous 1927 sculpture "The Hovering Angel" - which bears the features of German artist Käthe Kollwitz - out of the Güstrow Cathedral. Barlach begins to reflect on his life of "inner emigration" and on his work, which has been either confiscated or denounced as "degenerate art" by the Nazis. Although he realizes active opposition is needed, he no longer has the strength. In 1966, this film was banned by East German/DDR officials, who considered it "mystical," with "existentialist interpretations of art and power." It was released in a shortened version only in 1971. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 February 1972 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Az elveszett szobor  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Lost Angel (1966) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?