1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Húsz óra (1965)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Mail author for translation. A riporter csak húsz órát tölt a faluban. Beszélgetései so- rán kibontakozik húsz év története. Megismerkedik "elnök Jóska" életútjával, akit gyermekkori ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Antal Páger, János Görbe, Emil Keres
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

In Budapest in 1944, a watchmaker, a book seller and a carpenter are drinking in a bar with the owner. They are joined by a stranger who asks a hypothetical question that will change their lives.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Lajos Öze, László Márkus, Ferenc Bencze
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

On Hitler's birthday, the Germans decide to organize a soccer match between prisoners of war and Germans. They assign the task of organizing the team to a well known Olympics football ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Imre Sinkovits, Dezsö Garas, József Szendrõ
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The Tót family resides in Northern Hungary. The couple has a daughter and a son, the latter a member of the armed forces. When his weary major is ordered to take a vacation, the son talks ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Imre Sinkovits, Márta Fónay
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

When a Latin teacher publishes an essay on the Carthaginian General Hannibal, he is quickly hailed as a celebrity genius, but in reality has become an unwitting pawn of far-right politicians.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Ernö Szabó, Noémi Apor, Emmi Buttykay
The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In a rural scenery in the throes of difficult changes lives a humble but promising young farmer girl called Mari Pataki... See full synopsis »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Imre Soós, Ádám Szirtes
Requiem (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Mail for translation. Orkeny Istvan novellaja nyoman keszult film cselekmenye az otvenes evek elejen jatszodik. Hannover Istvan, bebortonzott es kivegzett kommunista ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Edit Frajt, Lajos Balázsovits, László Gálffi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In Hungary in the 1960s, a single mother must raise her children by herself.

Director: Péter Gothár
Stars: Anikó Iván, István Znamenák, Péter Gálfy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Hungary, 1943. An elderly Jewish couple, Job and Roza, adopt an unruly non-Jewish child to whom they intend to pass on their wealth and knowledge before Nazi oppression engulfs Hungary.

Directors: Imre Gyöngyössy, Barna Kabay
Stars: Hédi Temessy, Ferenc Zenthe, Gábor Fehér
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Kerekes
Noémi Apor ...
A vörös nõ
Lajos Básti ...
Holl Péter
Sándor Kömíves ...
Lauffer
Károly Kovács ...
Bonta
József Szendrõ ...
Zorkay
Samu Balázs ...
Dezsõ
János Rajz ...
Sodits
Klári Tolnay ...
Szilágyiné
János Zách ...
Szilágyi
Gyula Kamarás ...
A cégtárs fia
Hédi Temessy ...
Péter anyja (as Temessy Hédy)
Tibor Molnár ...
Aranyozó
Zsuzsa Liska ...
Paula
János Koltai ...
Komunista
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 January 1967 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Late Season  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Utószezon (1967) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?