IMDb > Six Men Getting Sick (1966)

Six Men Getting Sick (1966) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   3,628 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Six Men Getting Sick on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot:
A short continuously looping animation of six grotesque human figures vomiting. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
David Lynch's first feature is a moving painting See more (19 total) »

Directed by
David Lynch 
 
Produced by
David Lynch .... producer
 
Animation Department
David Lynch .... animator
 
Other crew
Jack Fisk .... crew
David Lynch .... concept
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Six Men Getting Sick (Six Times)" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:4 min
Country:
Language:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
David Lynch's first feature is a moving painting, 16 December 2011
Author: Red-Barracuda from Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

This first film from David Lynch is not really a film at all. It is better to think of it as a moving painting. Its origins bear this out. Lynch was working on a picture while studying at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts when he felt a 'little wind' and wished that the painting could move. This set him to work on creating an animated composition which became Six Men Getting Sick.

It consists of a screen with three sculptures built into its top left corner. These three figures are casts of Lynch himself. This screen then has an animation projected onto it. The animation adds a further three figures. It connects the stomachs to the heads. They fill up, hands appear over the distressed heads, the word 'Sick' flashes up and the heads catch fire and vomit. All of this is accompanied by a repetitive siren wail.

Because the image is projected onto a sculpture it's fair to say that this is really a 3D art installation rather than a film. When it was shown at an art competition it was repeated on a continual loop. On DVD this is reduced to six cycles. The repetition does make sense though as it allows you to see different things each time. It certainly indicates what an original artist Lynch was even at this early stage.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (19 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Six Men Getting Sick (1966)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Bad short movie sollo-1
Screensaver gojikranz
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Alphabet Radiant 2001: A Space Odyssey Rakthavira The Amputee
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.