MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 60,757 this week

Man from Canyon City (1965)
"L'uomo che viene da Canyon City" (original title)

5.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.2/10 from 29 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

, (story) (as Henry Vaughan) , 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

"Hand of God" - What to Watch

IMDb sits down with the cast of the thriller drama "Hand of God," including Ron Perlman, Julian Morris, Garret Dillahunt, and Alona Tal.

Watch our interview

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 236 titles
created 07 Jul 2012
 
a list of 763 titles
created 18 Jun 2013
 
a list of 272 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Man from Canyon City (1965)

Man from Canyon City (1965) on IMDb 5.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Man from Canyon City.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Eugenio Martín
Stars: Stephen Forsyth, Ann Smyrner, Norma Bengell
The Ugly Ones (1967)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Escaped outlaw Jose Gomez returns to his home town pursued by bounty killer Luke Chilson. The towns people protect Gomez, unaware, at first, that he is now a changed and dangerous man.

Director: Eugenio Martín
Stars: Tomas Milian, Richard Wyler, Mario Brega
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A bounty-hunter (Dean Reed) is hired by the residents of a small town on the Mexican border to stop a series of gold robberies by marauding outlaws who are coordinated by the town's corrupt banker.

Director: Paolo Bianchini
Stars: Dean Reed, Pietro Martellanza, Piero Lulli
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A secret agent is assigned to capture a criminal gang that is threatening to destroy Earth with a death ray.

Director: Gregg C. Tallas
Stars: Luis Dávila, José Greci, Perla Cristal
Sabata (1969)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Several pillars of society have robbed an Army safe containing $100,000 so they can buy the land upon which the coming railroad will be built. But they haven't reckoned on the presence of ... See full summary »

Director: Gianfranco Parolini
Stars: Lee Van Cleef, William Berger, Ignazio Spalla
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Unofficial lawman John Corbett hunts down Cuchillo Sanchez, a Mexican peasant accused of raping and killing a 12-year-old girl.

Director: Sergio Sollima
Stars: Lee Van Cleef, Tomas Milian, Walter Barnes
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Alfonso Balcázar
Stars: Robert Woods, Fernando Sancho, Helmut Schmid
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Alfonso Balcázar
Stars: Carl Möhner, Luis Dávila, Fernando Sancho
Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Directors: José Antonio de la Loma, Edoardo Mulargia
Stars: Anthony Steffen, Ida Galli, Gemma Cuervo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Morgan (as Robert Wood)
Fernando Sancho ...
Carrancho
Luis Dávila ...
Red El Rayo
Renato Baldini ...
Grieves (as Ryan Baldwyn)
...
Viviane Barrett
Gérard Tichy ...
Hargitay
Antonio Molino Rojo ...
Matt
Óscar Carreras
Francisco Sanz ...
Minero (as Paco Sanz)
José Manuel Martín ...
Esteban
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Antonio Almorós ...
Manuel Pereda
Ely Drago ...
Rosario
Victor Fuentes
Osvaldo Genazzani ...
Empleado (as Jean Osvald)
Gaspar 'Indio' González ...
Sheriff (as Gaspar González)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

15 October 1965 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Man from Canyon City  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Gross:

ESP 9,084,268 (Spain)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

La cucaracha
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Man from Canyon City (1965) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?