IMDb > The Born Fighter (1966)

The Born Fighter (1966) More at IMDbPro »Kenka erejî (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   749 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for The Born Fighter on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 November 1966 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
In Okayama in the mid-1930s, Kiroku attends high school and boards with a Catholic family whose daughter... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
After a second viewing... See more (9 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Seijun Suzuki 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Mitsutoshi Ishigami  screenplay (uncredited)
Kaneto Shindô 
Takashi Suzuki  novel

Produced by
Kazu Otsuka .... producer
 
Original Music by
Naozumi Yamamoto 
 
Cinematography by
Kenji Hagiwara 
 
Film Editing by
Mutsuo Tanji 
 
Production Design by
Takeo Kimura 
 
Art Direction by
Takeo Kimura 
 
Production Management
Masanori Yamanoi .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Masami Kuzû .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Yoshinobu Akino .... sound
 
Stunts
Masatoshi Takase .... fight choreographer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Hideo Kumagai .... gaffer
 
Other crew
Masaaki Honme .... dialect supervisor
Hiroshi Takao .... dialect supervisor
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Kenka erejî" - Japan (original title)
"Fighting Elegy" - International (English title) (imdb display title), USA (DVD title)
See more »
Runtime:
86 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:
Company:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Referenced in 100 Years of Japanese Cinema (1995) (TV)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
19 out of 21 people found the following review useful.
After a second viewing..., 22 May 2005
Author: zetes from Saint Paul, MN

The first time around, I was a little lost on this one. I didn't have the proper knowledge of its historical context. The Criterion liner notes are a big help. I just wish I had read them more recently. This is a satire of the militaristic attitude that eventually lead Japan into WWII. I remembered it being a comedy. It does have its comic moments, mostly involving Kiroku's uncontrollable erections, but it is rather serious in tone. Well, that's even a little weird. Suzuki is able to create a remarkable balance between the film's serious themes, its action sequences, as well as its comic touches. All the while, he creates a film of outstanding imagery, gorgeous cinematography, and artful editing. To think, Suzuki Seijun had probably no ability to choose which films he made. He was a bit lucky to land this one, though, as it was written by Kaneto Shindo, who had to be hot stuff after having already directed both The Island and Onibaba (though I wouldn't know how those films were received in Japan). This is one of only two Suzuki films that stand outside of the yakuza genre, so here (and in Story of a Prostitute) he was able to deal with deeper themes than normal. But anyway, Suzuki had little control over what material he was to direct, one way or another. I find his ability to create great art infinitely more impressive than any number of cinematic artists who had more or less complete control over their own work. It would be utterly wrong not to include Suzuki in the pantheon of the world's greatest film artists.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (9 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Born Fighter (1966)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya Fudoh: The New Generation Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Tora! Tora! Tora! Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.