IMDb > Esta Noite Encarnarei no Teu Cadáver (1967)

Esta Noite Encarnarei no Teu Cadáver (1967) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   1,255 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 9% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Esta Noite Encarnarei no Teu Cadáver on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 March 1967 (Brazil) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Coffin Joe is still looking for the perfect woman to give birth to a son of his, and, cleared of the... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Gory Horror Thriller with Religious Overtones See more (25 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Directed by
José Mojica Marins 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Aldenora De Sa Porto 
José Mojica Marins 

Produced by
Antonio Fracari .... associate producer
José Mojica Marins .... producer
Augusto Pereira .... producer
 
Original Music by
Herminio Giménez 
 
Cinematography by
Giorgio Attili 
 
Film Editing by
Luiz Elias 
 
Production Design by
José Vedovato 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jean Garret .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Salatiel Coelho .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Nuvem Branca .... assistant camera
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"This Night I'll Possess Your Corpse" - USA (TV title)
See more »
Runtime:
108 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Black and White | Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Brazil:16 | UK:18 (video)

Did You Know?

Quotes:
[first lines]
Zé do Caixão:Is life everything, and death nothing? Or is life nothing and death everything?
See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Gory Horror Thriller with Religious Overtones, 23 June 2016
Author: l_rawjalaurence from London

Zé do Caixão (José Mojica Marins), translated into English as Coffin Joe, is an übermensch with an overwhelming desire to prove his superiority to mere mortals. In a Brazilian small town he takes several young women prisoner, so that he can choose one to have his child with, and thereby perpetuate the race of superhuman beings. Unfortunately things do not go according to plan ...

In the central role, Marins has a wonderful time; he overacts fearfully, talking direct to camera as well as proclaiming his virtues. With his long black cloak and extended fingernails, he cuts an imposing presence over the frightened villagers, none of whom know quite how to deal with him.

As director, José Mojica Marins fills the screen with shots of female suffering (no sexual equality here) together with gratuitous shots of breasts, bottoms and other parts of the female anatomy. The film incorporates a truly bizarre color sequence, where Coffin Joe descends into hell, where the suffering are mutilated, strange beasts threaten everyone's security, and no one is safe.

The film incorporated several allusions to classic Hollywood horror, notably James Whale's FRANKENSTEIN, in the scene where Coffin Joe carries his dead wife Laura (Tina Wohlers) into a darkened room, in the vain hope that she might still be alive. On the whole, however, this low-budget production, shot in rudimentary fashion as a series of close-ups and two-shots, reminds us of the low-budget work of Roger Corman - especially in its use of garish colors.

The ending brings religion into the mix, as Coffin Joe is offered the chance to repent for his sins. He refuses the chance, and dies a grisly death among the skeletons of those he killed earlier on, to the sound of heavenly choirs on the soundtrack. By choosing the ways of God, it seems that anyone can be redeemed - even murderers.

THIS NIGHT I WILL POSSESS YOUR CORPSE is mildly entertaining, if only for Marins' performance in the central role. But the film as a whole can hardly be called memorable.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (25 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Embodiment of Evil The Holy Mountain Short Night of Glass Dolls Batman Forever The Prophecy
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb Brazil section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.