5.2/10
36

The Right to Be Born (1966)

El derecho de nacer (original title)
A pregnant single mother's baby in old Mexico is abandoned to die but he is saved and raised by a black slave woman and becomes a doctor. Years later, he meets his real mother who has become a nun.

Director:

Writers:

(adaptation), (radioplay) | 1 more credit »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Aurora Bautista ...
María Elena del Junco
Julio Alemán ...
Maricruz Olivier ...
Isabel Cristina
Jorge Salcedo ...
Jorge Luis
Marilú Elízaga ...
doña Clemencia
Augusto Benedico ...
Ricardo
Hada Bejar
Irma Lozano ...
Anita
Alicia Rodríguez
Rafael Llamas
Tamara Garina ...
Condesa
Juan José Laboriel ...
Bruno
Lina Marín ...
(as Lina Martin)
Francisca López de Laboriel ...
(as Francisca Laboriel)
Juan Antonio Edwards ...
Albertico (as Juan Edwards Limon)
Edit

Storyline

A pregnant single mother's baby in old Mexico is abandoned to die but he is saved and raised by a black slave woman and becomes a doctor. Years later, he meets his real mother who has become a nun.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 December 1966 (Mexico)  »

Also Known As:

Anch'io ho il diritto di nascere  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of The Right to Be Born (1952) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Right to Be Born (1966) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?