Farmer Abare Goemon is confronted by brigand-like samurai. He raises an army of farmers to fight them and does so brilliantly. When Lord Asakura sees the success Goemon has achieved, he ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The mother of a feudal lord's only heir is kidnapped away from her husband by the lord. The husband and his samurai father must decide whether to accept the unjust decision, or risk death to get her back.

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Yôko Tsukasa, Gô Katô
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A poor rickshaw driver finds himself taking care of a young woman and her son after the woman's husband dies suddenly.

Director: Hiroshi Inagaki
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Hideko Takamine, Hiroshi Akutagawa
Red Lion (1969)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Impersonating an Imperial Army officer by wearing a "red lion's mane", a poor servant returns to his village after 10 years of absence to end the village's suffering caused by corrupt ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Shima Iwashita, Etsushi Takahashi
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After defeat at the Siege of Osaka several survivors attempt to deliver a young prince to safety.

Director: Hiroshi Inagaki
Stars: Yôsuke Natsuki, Makoto Satô, Yuriko Hoshi
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Through his unconscionable actions against others, a sociopath samurai builds a trail of vendettas that follow him closely.

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Michiyo Aratama, Yûzô Kayama
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo), a talented young ninja, becomes ensnared in a twisted scheme to assassinate Oda Nobunaga, an evil warlord bent on ruling feudal Japan with an iron fist. ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Shiho Fujimura, Yûnosuke Itô
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A former Ninja must outplay his former Mastress and an evil lord to free his family from certain death.

Director: Yoshihiro Nishimura
Stars: Yuria Haga, Tatsuki Ishikawa, Ryohei Kuroyanagi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Tokugawa Ieyasu is the ruler of all Japan. But one last loose thread must be tied up before his domination is complete -- the destruction of the Toyotomi clan, now beseiged in Osaka castle.... See full summary »

Director: Tokuzô Tanaka
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Saburô Date, Midori Isomura
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Young assassins Azumi and Nagara continue their mission to prevent a civil war. In their hunt for Masayuki Sanada, who is protected by both an army and a dangerous clan, they meet Ginkaku, ... See full summary »

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Aya Ueto, Yûma Ishigaki, Chiaki Kuriyama
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Aka Kage, Aoi Kage and Asuka are trio of ninjas sent to perform dangerous secret missions for their master. Although Aka and Aoi are both in love with Asuka, the friendship built from their... See full summary »

Director: Hiroyuki Nakano
Stars: Masanobu Andô, Megumi Okina, Kumiko Asô
Goemon (2009)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on a Japanese folk legend that echoes the tale of Robin Hood, this ninja thriller follows the exploits of Goemon Ishikawa (Yôsuke Eguchi), who leaves his fighting clan after its chief... See full summary »

Director: Kazuaki Kiriya
Stars: Yôsuke Eguchi, Takao Ohsawa, Ryôko Hirosue
Azumi (2003)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Raised to deal in cold blooded death, the teenage assassin girl Azumi must defeat three evil warlords while also battling her own heart.

Director: Ryûhei Kitamura
Stars: Aya Ueto, Kenji Kohashi, Hiroki Narimiya
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Abare Goemon
...
Osasa
Makoto Satô ...
Yatouta Goemon
Ryô Tamura ...
Masato Goemon
Yuriko Hoshi ...
Princess Azusa
Kô Nishimura ...
Uncle Etanba
Akihiko Hirata ...
Asakura
Daisuke Katô ...
Budeuemon Hattori
Gen Shimizu ...
Kesho Yada
Takamaru Sasaki ...
Goro Shiro
Ikio Sawamura ...
Yasubei
Yoshifumi Tajima ...
Shozaemon Ube
Kichijirô Ueda ...
Kaniuemon
Jun'ichirô Mukai ...
Kokichi
Susumu Kurobe ...
Jyuro Kamiho
Edit

Storyline

Farmer Abare Goemon is confronted by brigand-like samurai. He raises an army of farmers to fight them and does so brilliantly. When Lord Asakura sees the success Goemon has achieved, he attempts to recruit him to fight in a conflict between Asakura and another clan. Goemon refuses, and Lord Asakura sets out to destroy him. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 November 1966 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Rise Against the Sword  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?