Edit
Daktari (TV Series 1966–1969) Poster

(1966–1969)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Paul Landres ... (39 episodes, 1966-1968)
John Florea ... (8 episodes, 1967-1968)
Andrew Marton ... (7 episodes, 1966)
Dick Moder ... (6 episodes, 1967-1968)
Otto Lang ... (4 episodes, 1966)
Don McDougall ... (1 episode, 1968)

Series Writing Credits  

Malvin Wald ... (16 episodes, 1966-1968)
Ted Herbert ... (9 episodes, 1967-1968)
William Clark ... (8 episodes, 1966-1968)
Lawrence L. Goldman ... (6 episodes, 1966-1968)
Robert Lees ... (4 episodes, 1966-1968)
Jack Jacobs ... (4 episodes, 1967-1968)
Stanley H. Silverman ... (3 episodes, 1966-1968)
Robert Lewin ... (3 episodes, 1966)
John Hogan ... (3 episodes, 1968)
Richard Carlson ... (2 episodes, 1966-1967)
S.S. Schweitzer ... (2 episodes, 1966-1967)
Meyer Dolinsky ... (2 episodes, 1966)
D.D. Oldland ... (2 episodes, 1966)
Alan Caillou ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Alf Harris ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Richard Tuber ... (2 episodes, 1967)
Art Arthur ... (creator) (1 episode, 1966)
Stephen Kandel ... (1 episode, 1966)
Ivan Tors ... (creator) (1 episode, 1966)
Arthur Weiss ... (1 episode, 1966)
Robert Lewis ... (1 episode, 1967)
Maria Little ... (1 episode, 1967)
Jim Simmons ... (1 episode, 1967)
Worley Thorne ... (1 episode, 1967)
George Pierre ... (1 episode, 1968)
Robert Smith ... (1 episode, 1968)

Series Cast complete, awaiting verification  

...
 Dr. Marsh Tracy / ... (90 episodes, 1966-1969)
Cheryl Miller ...
 Paula Tracy (90 episodes, 1966-1969)
Judy the Chimpanzee ...
 Judy (89 episodes, 1966-1969)
Clarence ...
 Lion / ... (89 episodes, 1966-1969)
Hari Rhodes ...
 Mike Makula / ... (86 episodes, 1966-1969)
Hedley Mattingly ...
 District Officer Hedley / ... (78 episodes, 1966-1969)
Yale Summers ...
 Jack Dane (75 episodes, 1966-1968)
...
 Jenny Jones (15 episodes, 1968-1969)
...
 Bart Jason (13 episodes, 1968-1969)
Ron Hayes ...
 Roy Meadows / ... (4 episodes, 1966-1968)
Henri Brown ...
 Chief Mtoko / ... (4 episodes, 1966-1968)
...
 Askari Sergeant / ... (4 episodes, 1966-1968)
Jan Clayton ...
 Daphne Fusby / ... (4 episodes, 1966-1967)
...
 Barbara Ingram / ... (3 episodes, 1966-1967)
Davis Roberts ...
 Dr. Bert Allison / ... (3 episodes, 1966-1968)
...
 Eric Lansing / ... (3 episodes, 1966-1968)
...
 Luke (3 episodes, 1966)
Albert Popwell ...
 Albert Magobo / ... (3 episodes, 1967-1968)
Joan Anderson ...
 June Pearce (3 episodes, 1968)
Kenny Washington ...
 Second Policeman / ... (3 episodes, 1966-1967)
Mel Scott ...
 Simon Matanga / ... (3 episodes, 1967-1968)
Nico Minardos ...
 Gerald Arnoux / ... (2 episodes, 1966-1967)
...
 Patrick Boyle Connors (2 episodes, 1966)
George Mitchell ...
 Hans Diertle / ... (2 episodes, 1966-1967)
...
 M'Kono / ... (2 episodes, 1966-1967)
D'Urville Martin ...
 Abdul / ... (2 episodes, 1966-1968)
King Donovan ...
 Bendix (2 episodes, 1966)
...
 Chief Makubu / ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
Peter Mamakos ...
 General Ahmed (2 episodes, 1967)
...
 Col. Simon Tredwell (2 episodes, 1967)
Buck Young ...
 Arnold Kennedy / ... (2 episodes, 1966-1968)
...
 Charlie Rone / ... (2 episodes, 1968)
...
 Harp (2 episodes, 1966)
Tony Monaco ...
 Bascom / ... (2 episodes, 1968)
Paul Condylis ...
 Cruikshank / ... (2 episodes, 1966-1968)
Laurence Conroy ...
 First Policeman (2 episodes, 1966)
...
 Mills (1 episode, 1966)
Theodore Marcuse ...
 Dr. Akubar (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Dr. Teresa Warren (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Giles (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Janet Lorne (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Roger Ealing (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Ramzi Hassan (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Colonel Colby (1 episode, 1966)
Chips Rafferty ...
 Rayburn (1 episode, 1966)
Harvey Jason ...
 Krishna Rumar (1 episode, 1967)
Gil Lamb ...
 Professor Walpole (1 episode, 1967)
Gregory Morton ...
 Howard Austin (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Chief Warloo (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Sammy Spotts (1 episode, 1966)
Richard Angarola ...
 Michel Duval (1 episode, 1966)
Linden Chiles ...
 Nicky Sebastian (1 episode, 1966)
Rupert Crosse ...
 Kukuia (1 episode, 1966)
Karl Held ...
 Holland (1 episode, 1966)
Joan Huntington ...
 Diana Cato (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Garvin Drake (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Theo Banhoof (1 episode, 1966)
Gloria Manon ...
 Samira Hassan (1 episode, 1966)
John McLiam ...
 Sean Murphy (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Stokes (1 episode, 1966)
Michael St. Clair ...
 Garth (1 episode, 1966)
Raymond St. Jacques ...
 Emir of Asambana (1 episode, 1966)
Than Wyenn ...
 Saterji (1 episode, 1966)
Robert Clarke ...
 Capt. Jack Stedman (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Mtola (1 episode, 1967)
Alan Hewitt ...
 Whitechurch (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Duke (1 episode, 1967)
Vince Howard ...
 Tommy Butler (1 episode, 1967)
Lionel Kranitz ...
 Jerrold Fest (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Lee Baker (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Vera Potter (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Terry Coopersmith (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Robert Oneko (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Dr. De Long (1 episode, 1968)
Charles Lampkin ...
 Ngana (1 episode, 1968)
Stephen McNally ...
 Chet Rainey (1 episode, 1968)
Lawrence Templar ...
 Andy Brewster (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Usumbu (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Col. Evan Brant (1 episode, 1966)
Gene Boland ...
 Asai (1 episode, 1966)
Peter Brocco ...
 Dr. Gene Barr (1 episode, 1966)
John Cliff ...
 Kessler (1 episode, 1966)
Sheldon Lawrence ...
 Rodney (1 episode, 1966)
William Stevens ...
 Harry Penrose (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Roy Kimba (1 episode, 1966)
...
 George Walters (1 episode, 1967)
Leonid Kinskey ...
 Chip (1 episode, 1967)
Frank Marth ...
 Hans Verdenstrasse (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Albie Potter (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Ted Rainey (1 episode, 1968)
Carl Byrd ...
 Kima (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Nyanza (1 episode, 1968)
Alfred Daniels ...
 Kivu (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Mkono (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Big Joe Wonder (1 episode, 1968)
William Jordan ...
 Alfred Benton (1 episode, 1968)
Allison Price ...
 Jan Ferris (1 episode, 1968)
Mike Road ...
 Jon Brocki (1 episode, 1968)
Chet Washington ...
 Village Chief (1 episode, 1969)
Prince Modupe ...
 Chief Ali Ngong (1 episode, 1966)
Otis Young ...
 Mtaga (1 episode, 1966)
Dick Bass ...
 Sergeant McEvoy (1 episode, 1967)
...
 Sergeant Motabu (1 episode, 1967)
Arthur Adams ...
 Chief Akubu (1 episode, 1968)
Robert Deslonde ...
 M'Bumba (1 episode, 1968)
Beverly Gill ...
 Mtala (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Bixbee (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Mwanda (1 episode, 1968)
Brett Parker ...
 Tom Otis (1 episode, 1968)
Diane Shalet ...
 Anne Benton (1 episode, 1968)
...
 Nadja Brocki (1 episode, 1968)
Ed Thigpen ...
 Kupiga (1 episode, 1969)
Jon Chevron ...
 Bus Driver (1 episode, 1966)
Ted Derby ...
 Dan Hodgson (1 episode, 1966)
Pepe Brown ...
 Adam (1 episode, 1968)
Mark Dymally ...
 Chief's son (1 episode, 1969)
Susan Claude ...
 Dina (1 episode, 1966)
Bob Williams ...
 Mtuli (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Frank Tabor (1 episode, 1966)
Bruno The Bear ...
 Bear (1 episode, 1966)
Dan Ferrone ...
 Mark Tabor (1 episode, 1966)
Modoc ...
 Elephant / ... (uncredited) (4 episodes, 1966-1968)
Jack Big Head ...
 Berber (uncredited) (1 episode, 1966)
...
 Dr. Harbison (uncredited) (1 episode, 1966)
Troy Melton ...
 Keith Randall (uncredited) (1 episode, 1966)
Gil Perkins ...
 Alex Chapman (uncredited) (1 episode, 1966)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Ralph Helfer ... producer / associate producer (89 episodes, 1966-1969)
Ivan Tors ... executive producer (43 episodes, 1966-1968)
Leonard B. Kaufman ... producer (42 episodes, 1966-1968)
George Gale ... associate producer (1 episode, 1968)
Malvin Wald ... associate producer (1 episode, 1968)
Harry Redmond Jr. ... associate producer (unknown episodes)

Series Music by 

Shelly Manne ... (1 episode, 1968)

Series Cinematography by 

Fred Mandl ... (9 episodes, 1966-1968)
William A. Fraker ... (unknown episodes)
Paul Ivano ... (unknown episodes)
Richard Moore ... (unknown episodes)

Series Film Editing by 

John B. Woelz ... (1 episode, 1968)
George Hively ... (unknown episodes)

Series Production Management 

Harry Redmond Jr. ... executive in charge of production (1 episode, 1968)
Bob Scrivner ... production manager (1 episode, 1968)
Gordon Zahler ... post-production supervisor (1 episode, 1968)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Walter Coblenz ... second assistant director (18 episodes, 1966)
Bob Scrivner ... assistant director (1 episode, 1968)
Lynn Guthrie ... second assistant director (unknown episodes)

Series Art Department 

Max Pittman ... property master (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Gordon Zahler ... post-production sound supervisor (9 episodes, 1967-1968)
Loren L. Ryder ... recording supervisor (1 episode, 1968)
Jim Bullock ... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Van Allen James ... sound editor (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Bob Overbeck ... special effects (unknown episodes)

Series Stunts 

Bill Raymond ... stunts (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael D. O'Shea ... second assistant camera (5 episodes, 1967)
Doug Byers ... electrician (unknown episodes)

Series Music Department 

Shelly Manne ... composer: theme music (46 episodes, 1966-1968)
Henry Vars ... composer: theme music (18 episodes, 1966)

Series Other crew 

Ralph Helfer ... animal supervisor: Africa U.S.A. [us] (7 episodes, 1966)
A.M. Harthoorn ... technical advisor (1 episode, 1968)
John Wilson ... assistant to producer (1 episode, 1968)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page