7.2/10
117
3 critic

The Man with the Balloons (1968)

L'uomo dei cinque palloni (original title)
Mario is a Milan industrialist who is constantly testing balloons to see how much air one can take before busting.

Director:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Eduardo De Filippo, Marco Ferreri, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Spaak, Virna Lisi
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Liza (1972)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Liza slowly replaces Melampo, Giorgio's dog. While she accepts it, Giorgio forces her to wear collars and leashes.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Marcello Mastroianni, Corinne Marchand
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Gerard and his 9-month-old son have been left by his wife for feminist reasons. The custody of his son is being threatened by his next romance.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Ornella Muti, Michel Piccoli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Shirley Anne Field, Alexandra Stewart
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man walking on the beach near New York City finds the corpse of King Kong. He also finds Kong's orphaned son, and takes it to a friend who lives in the city, and they decide to raise it.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Marcello Mastroianni, James Coco
Biography | Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A highly stylized surreal farce about the events leading up to Custer's Last Stand anachronistically reenacted in an urban renewal area in modern Paris.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Michel Piccoli
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

This erotic drama about the incestuous relationship of a mother and daughter is based on the autobiography of Italian theater actress Piera Degli Esposti.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Hanna Schygulla, Marcello Mastroianni
The Ape Woman (1964)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A modest Neapolitan man meets a young woman with excessive hairiness. He exhibits her at fairs and marries her.It is after marriage that he receives a tempting offer from a French manager.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Annie Girardot, Achille Majeroni
L'udienza (1972)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young man from north Italy named Amedeo decides to come to Rome.He has a crazy idea in his head to meet the pope.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Enzo Jannacci, Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Back home, Glauco, an industrial designer, finds his wife in bed with a serious headache. She has left him dinner but it is cold and Glauco decides to prepare himself a gourmet meal. While ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Anita Pallenberg, Gino Lavagetto
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A 40 years old man, Alfonso, finally succeeds to marry a virgin, educate, beautiful and very catholic woman. But soon she, Regina, starts stressing him because she wants to be pregnant. ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Marina Vlady, Walter Giller
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Mario
...
Giovanna
...
Man With Car
...
Benny
Sonja Romanoff
Antonio Altoviti
Charlotte Folcher
Gian Luigi Polidoro ...
(as Igi Polidoro)
Edit

Storyline

Mario is a Milan industrialist who is constantly testing balloons to see how much air one can take before busting.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A balloon is like virtue - any moment it can go BANG!

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

2 July 1969 (France)  »

Also Known As:

The Man with the Balloons  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Clearing up some confusion about this film eapfan69
Discuss The Man with the Balloons (1968) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?