Egy fiu probal megkuzdeni szuleinek, es osztalyanak hagyomanyaival, eletuk 30 evevel a kerettortenetben. Megsem rola szol ez leginkabb, hanem az apjarol. Harminc ev, az 1930-as evektol ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sodrásban (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A hot summer day six young men and two young women meet at the beach beside a deep river. After a while they go for a swim. At a point where the river is 8 meters deep, one of the boys gets... See full summary »

Director: István Gaál
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Marianna Moór, Istvánné Zsipi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Father (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A boy in Budapest lost his father in 1945, when he was the age of six. He does not remember much of the father but fantasize that he performed various heroic feats.

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Miklós Gábor, Dániel Erdély
Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jancsi Oláh is in the transitional phase between adolescence and adultness. He is born in 1938, and is now getting his first employment as an electronic engineer. On some TV-screens he ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Ilona Béres, Judit Halász
Sinbad (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An old man is recollecting all the women he met in his youth. An old woman wants them to commit suicide together but changes her mind. The little town has a doctor whose wife can not forget... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Huszárik
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Éva Ruttkai, Éva Leelössy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

When a Latin teacher publishes an essay on the Carthaginian General Hannibal, he is quickly hailed as a celebrity genius, but in reality has become an unwitting pawn of far-right politicians.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Ernö Szabó, Noémi Apor, Emmi Buttykay
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In Hungary in the 1960s, a single mother must raise her children by herself.

Director: Péter Gothár
Stars: Anikó Iván, István Znamenák, Péter Gálfy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young doctor undergoes a spiritual crisis when he returns to his rural home.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Andor Ajtay, Béla Barsi
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Mephisto (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A German stage actor finds unexpected success and mixed blessings in the popularity of his performance in a Faustian play as the Nazis take power in pre-WWII Germany. As his associates and ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Krystyna Janda, Ildikó Bánsági
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The laundryman only lives for one thing: soccer. His dream is to have his team in the premier league, but for that he needs money and the only way he can do that is by selling some of his players.

Director: Pál Sándor
Stars: Dezsö Garas, Tamás Major, László Márkus
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Tibor Molnár ...
Széles István
Gyöngyi Bürös ...
Juli
János Koltai ...
Fülöp Bánó
János Rajz ...
Balogh
János Görbe ...
Bócza József
Sándor Siménfalvy ...
Sándor bácsi (as Siménfalvi Sándor)
Anna Nagy ...
Mihály felesége
László Nyers ...
Csere Mihály
Péter Haumann ...
Rendõr
Ida Siménfalvy ...
Széles mama (as Siménfalvi Ida)
István Széles
András Kozák ...
Ifj.Széles István
Nóra Káldi ...
A rendõr felesége
Mihály Papp
Edit

Storyline

Egy fiu probal megkuzdeni szuleinek, es osztalyanak hagyomanyaival, eletuk 30 evevel a kerettortenetben. Megsem rola szol ez leginkabb, hanem az apjarol. Harminc ev, az 1930-as evektol kezdve (kb.10000 nap) melyet atfog a film. Written by Kornel Osvart <kornelo@alphanet.hu>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 April 1967 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Ten Thousand Days  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Voted as one of the "12 Best Hungarian Films 1948-1968" by Hungarian filmmakers and critics ("Budapest 12") in 1969. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tízezer nap (1967) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?