Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Boulting

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Roy Boulting ... (story and screenplay)
Jeffrey Dell ... (story and screenplay)
Len Heath ... (idea)
Len Heath ... (story and screenplay)
John Warren ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

Anton Rodgers ...
The Duke
...
Sara Capell
...
William Hunt
...
Lt. Percy Vine
Thorley Walters ...
Chief Constable Preston
...
Sir Henry Capell
Dudley Sutton ...
Jelly
Kenneth Griffith ...
Lenny the Dip
James Beckett ...
Scapa Flood
Victor Maddern ...
Anxious O'Toole
Avis Bunnage ...
Countess de Wett (Matron)
Frank Jarvis ...
Moby
Arthur Skinner ...
Nick the Bible
Ian Wilson ...
Chopper Parsons
Kenneth Dight ...
Dirty Bertie
Andre Van Gyseghem ...
Field Marshal von Schneer
Peter Zander ...
German A.D.C.
Robert Bruce ...
War Office Major
Neil Hallett ...
Guard Commander
Michael Danvers-Walker ...
British A.D.C. (as Danvers Walker)
Basil Dignam ...
The General
Barbara Everest ...
Mrs. Dick
Margaret Lacey ...
Miss Rossiter
Cameron Hall ...
The Admiral
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Baker ...
Drainpipe Fred (uncredited)
John Boulting ...
Tube Traveller (uncredited)
Pauline Chamberlain ...
Woman at Incident in Street (uncredited)
Richard Coleman ...
Inspector Hewlett (uncredited)
John Comer ...
Police Sergeant (uncredited)
Aimée Delamain ...
Lady Greville (uncredited)
Raymond Huntley ...
Prison Governor (uncredited)
Edna Morris ...
Woman on Tube (uncredited)
Dandy Nichols ...
Woman in Cemetery (uncredited)
Tony Quinn ...
Cemetery Keeper (uncredited)
John Trenaman ...
Prison Warden (uncredited)
Lockwood West ...
Bank Manager (uncredited)
Fred Wood ...
Railway Worker (uncredited)
Brian Worth ...
C.O. Longhampton Camp (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Roy Boulting ... producer
Philip Shipway ... associate producer

Music by 

Michael Dress

Cinematography by 

Freddie Young

Film Editing by 

Teddy Darvas

Casting By 

Thelma Graves

Art Direction by 

Alex Vetchinsky

Set Decoration by 

Arthur Taksen ... (as Arthur Taxsen)

Makeup Department 

Harry Frampton ... makeup artist
Barbara Ritchie ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Phyl Russell ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Roy Baird ... assistant director

Art Department 

Maurice Pelling ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John Aldred ... dubbing recordist
David Bowen ... sound
John Poyner ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Wally Veevers ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Harry Gillam ... camera operator
Skeets Kelly ... director of photography: second unit
Laurie Ridley ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bridget Sellers ... wardrobe

Music Department 

Douglas Gamley ... conductor
New Jazz Voices ... music performers

Other crew 

R.S.M. Brittain ... technical advisor (as Reg. Sgt. Maj. Brittain)
Joy Mercer ... continuity (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page