MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,639 this week

Rascoala (1965)

 |  Drama  |  1965 (Romania)
6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 107 users  
Reviews: write review

A few important events from the Romanian peasant uprising of 1907.

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1015 titles
created 11 Jan 2012
 
a list of 46 titles
created 29 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 107 titles
created 11 Nov 2012
 
a list of 753 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Rascoala" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Rascoala (1965)

Rascoala (1965) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rascoala.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
O scrisoare pierduta (TV Movie 1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  
Director: Liviu Ciulei
Stars: Stefan Banica, Aurel Cioranu, Octavian Cotescu
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A prosecutor, policemen and teacher bring the students Vuica and Nicu to a restaurant to re-enact their drunken brawl there, and have it filmed to show the effects of alcoholism.

Director: Lucian Pintilie
Stars: George Constantin, Emil Botta, George Mihaita
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The film is an adaptation of a novel by Marin Preda, a controversial novelist who died during the Communist rule soon after the book was published. It tells the story of an intellectual, ... See full summary »

Director: Serban Marinescu
Stars: Stefan Iordache, Gheorghe Dinica, Dorel Visan
Ciuleandra (1985)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Sergiu Nicolaescu
Stars: Ion Ritiu, Anca Nicola, Ion Anghel
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

In 1916 as an officer in the Habsburg Army ethnic Romanian Apostol Bologa is torn between remaining loyal to the Habsburgs or deserting to the Romanian Army across enemy lines.

Director: Liviu Ciulei
Stars: Victor Rebengiuc, Anna Széles, Stefan Ciubotarasu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Story of a family. Problems, marriage, taxes, revenge, friendship, army, life and much more...

Director: Stere Gulea
Stars: Victor Rebengiuc, Luminita Gheorghiu, Gina Patrichi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Matei Alexandru
Ion Besoiu
Adriana Bogdan ...
(as Adriana Nicolaescu)
Emil Botta
Ilarion Ciobanu
Constantin Codrescu
Ernest Maftei
Stefan Mihailescu-Braila
Amza Pellea
Colea Rautu
Nicolae Secareanu
Sandu Sticlaru
Edit

Storyline

Fed up with the injustice of the very few men owning huge stretches of land, the peasants decide to revolt. Through the peasant Petre, important events from this uprising are shown, from it's very beginning and until it is finally suppressed at the expense of more than ten thousand lives. Written by Julien M.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1965 (Romania)  »

Also Known As:

Blazing Winter  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Rascoala (1965) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page