7.2/10
46
1 critic

Plantation Boy (1965)

Menino de Engenho (original title)
| Drama | 1965 (Brazil)
In colonial Brazil, boy is sent to live with some parents in a sugarcane plantation, after losing his mother. His adaptation will be difficult and painful.

Director:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Fantasy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A fantasy/mystery about the disappearance of a lighthouse owner and his daughter.

Director: Walter Lima Jr.
Stars: Lima Duarte, Fernando Torres, Leandra Leal
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This film captures the criminal behavior of two young Copacabana thugs (the "cafajestes"). The two plan a blackmail coup against a rich old man, using nude pictures of a lady on a deserted ... See full summary »

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Per Aabel, Norma Bengell, Hugo Carvana
The Guns (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In an extremely poor region in the Northeast of Brazil, a group of soldiers try to stop the population from sacking a food deposit.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Átila Iório, Nelson Xavier, Maria Gladys
Chico Rei (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Galanga, king of Congo brought to Brazil as a slave, finds gold in Vila Rica, in the State of Minas Gerais, and buys his enfranchisement, the properties of his former owner, and his ... See full summary »

Director: Walter Lima Jr.
Stars: Severino d'Acelino, Antonio Pitanga, Cosme dos Santos
Aquarius (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Clara, a 65 year old widow and retired music critic, was born into a wealthy and traditional family in Recife, Brazil. She is the last resident of the Aquarius, an original two-story ... See full summary »

Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho
Stars: Julia Bernat, Sonia Braga, Humberto Carrão
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

It is the year after World War 3 and the film follows the odyssey of a girl and her mother as they explore a devastated Brazil.

Director: Walter Lima Jr.
Stars: Anecy Rocha, Ênio Gonçalves, Hélio Fernando
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Geraldo Del Rey ...
Juca
Sávio Rolim ...
Carlinhos
Rodolfo Arena ...
José Paulino
Anecy Rocha ...
Aunt Maria
Margarida Cardoso ...
Sinhazinha
Maria Lúcia Dahl ...
Maria Lúcia
Antonio Pitanga ...
Zé Guedes
Maria de Fátima ...
Clara
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Agnaldo Azevedo
Clício Blayner
Lucy Camelo
Maria da Conceição
Elzo Franca
Carlos Henrique
Elísio Jorge
Edit

Storyline

In colonial Brazil, boy is sent to live with some parents in a sugarcane plantation, after losing his mother. His adaptation will be difficult and painful.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

1920s | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1965 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Plantation Boy  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Panorama do Cinema Brasileiro (1968) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Release date kyoko-8
Discuss Plantation Boy (1965) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?