IMDb > Born in '45 (1965)

Born in '45 (1965) More at IMDbPro »Jahrgang '45 (original title)

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   81 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 75% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Genre:
Plot:
The only feature film by the painter and documentary filmmaker, Juergen Boettcher. Inspired by the Italian neo-realists... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins See more »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Monika Hildebrand ... Li
Rolf Römer ... Al
Paul Eichbaum ... Mogul
Holger Mahlich ... Hans
Gesine Rosenberg ... Rita
Walter Stolp ... Kaderleiter
Werner Kanitz ... Napoleon
Ingo Koster ... Heinz
Anita Okon ... Sylvi
Ruth Kommerell ... Mutter
Richard Ruckheim ... Opa
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Jürgen Böttcher 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Jürgen Böttcher 
Klaus Poche 

Original Music by
Wolf Biermann 
Mathias Suschke 
 
Cinematography by
Roland Gräf 
 
Film Editing by
Helga Gentz 
 
Production Design by
Harry Leupold 
 
Set Decoration by
Willi Schafer 
 
Costume Design by
Günter Schmidt  (as Gunther Schmidt)
 
Makeup Department
Christa Grewald .... makeup artist (as Christel Grewald)
Kurt Tauchmann .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Dorothea Hildebrandt .... head of production
Gerrit List .... unit manager
Heinz Schwoch .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Siegbert Fischer .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Adolf Kilian .... property master
 
Sound Department
Peter Foerster .... sound
Christfried Sobczyk .... sound mixer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Wolfgang Ebert .... assistant camera
Waltraud Pathenheimer .... assistant camera
 
Music Department
Eva-Maria Hagen .... singer
Henry Purcell .... music by
 
Other crew
Christel Gräf .... script editor
 

Production Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Jahrgang '45" - East Germany (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
Germany:100 min (working print)
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The director has not been allowed to finish the movie. The version screened at the 1990 Berlin Film Festival is a 100 minutes working copy.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Born in '45 (1965)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kings & Queen Persepolis Edvard Munch Together Prime
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb East Germany section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.