7.4/10
90

The Hour and Turn of Augusto Matraga (1965)

A Hora e Vez de Augusto Matraga (original title)
Augusto Matraga is a violent agressive farmer who after being betrayed by his wife and trapped by several enemies is bitten up and left for dead. He is rescued by a couple of humble small ... See full summary »

Director:

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Limite (1931)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Three people sail aimlessly while remembering their past.

Director: Mario Peixoto
Stars: Olga Breno, Tatiana Rey, Raul Schnoor
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Based on Guimarães Rosa's (classic Brazilian author) short story, the movie tells the story of Augusto Matraga, a bankrupt and violent farmer who lives above the Law in Minas Gerais' ... See full summary »

Director: Vinicius Coimbra
Stars: Júlio Andrade, Chico Anysio, Rômulo Braga
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A simple yet devout Christian makes a vow to Saint Barbara after she saves his donkey, but everyone he meets seems determined to misunderstand his intentions. Will he be able to keep his promise in the end?

Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Leonardo Villar, Glória Menezes, Dionísio Azevedo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Graciliano Ramos' period he spent in prison after being considered a subversive element by the government.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Carlos Vereza, Glória Pires, Nildo Parente
Os Fuzis (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In an extremely poor region in the Northeast of Brazil, a group of soldiers try to stop the population from sacking a food deposit.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Átila Iório, Nelson Xavier, Maria Gladys
Rio 40 Graus (1955)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A semi-documentary on the people of Rio de Janeiro. The camera follows boys from a hillside shanty town who sell peanuts at Copacabana, Sugar Loaf Mountain, and a soccer game. Various ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Modesto De Souza, Roberto Bataglin, Jece Valadão
Macunaima (1969)
Fantasy | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Our story begins with Macunaima's miraculous birth to an old woman in a tiny jungle settlement. Born full grown, he discovers his life's purpose which leads him and his family/followers on ... See full summary »

Director: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Stars: Grande Otelo, Paulo José, Jardel Filho
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story of a famous Brazilian criminal, called The Red Light Bandit because he always used a red flashlight to break in the houses during the night. Working alone, he also used to rape his female victims.

Director: Rogério Sganzerla
Stars: Helena Ignez, Paulo Villaça, Pagano Sobrinho
São Bernardo (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story of Paulo Honório, a poor kid who becomes a rich farmer. Obsessed by his desire to get even richer, he doesn't pay much attention to his wife, Madalena, a teacher who reacts against his tyrannical ways.

Director: Leon Hirszman
Stars: Othon Bastos, Isabel Ribeiro, Nildo Parente
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Eduardo Coutinho was filming a movie with the same name in the Northeast of Brazil, in 1964, when there came the military coup. He had to interrupt the project, and came back to it in 1981,... See full summary »

Director: Eduardo Coutinho
Stars: Eduardo Coutinho, Tite de Lemos, Ferreira Gullar
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A talented songwriter of sambas is forced to face the social injustices of the city around him.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Grande Otelo, Jece Valadão, Malu Maia
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A man lives in conflict as he deals with his friends and love interests against the backdrop of São Paulo.

Director: Luís Sérgio Person
Stars: Ana Esmeralda, Eva Wilma, Otelo Zeloni
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Leonardo Villar ...
Augusto Matraga
Joffre Soares ...
Joaozinho Bem Bem
Maria Ribeiro ...
Dionorá
Maurício do Valle ...
Priest
Flávio Migliaccio ...
Quim Recadeiro
Solano Trindade
Antonio Carnera ...
Major Consilvo
Ivan De Souza ...
Jurumim
Emmanuel Cavalcanti ...
João Lomba
Áurea Campos
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alvaíza Araújo
José Brito
Anael Herrera
Jorge Karan
José Marinho
Edit

Storyline

Augusto Matraga is a violent agressive farmer who after being betrayed by his wife and trapped by several enemies is bitten up and left for dead. He is rescued by a couple of humble small farmers who nurse him for a long time until he is well again. Influenced by the couple Augusto Matraga turns to a religiosity a long time neglected, believing he is atoning for past sins. Then he starts a long penitent life while waiting for his hour and chance. As time goes on he comes strong again but he only realize this after meeting Joaozinho Bem Bem, a famous chief of "jaguncos" who sees in him the violent man he was. Augusto Matraga starts a fight between his violent nature, his hidden desire of vengeance and the mysticism and goodness which is also part of him. This conflict lasts until the moment when his hour and his chance comes, the hour and chance to fight, to struggle an to use his strength and courage in the name of faith and humanity. Written by Claudio Pinhanez <pinhanez@media.mit.edu>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 September 1971 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Hour and Turn of Augusto Matraga  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?