Edit
The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Stevens
David Lean ... (some scenes) (uncredited)
Jean Negulesco ... (some scenes) (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Fulton Oursler ... (book)
 
Henry Denker ... (source writings)
 
James Lee Barrett ... (screenplay) and
George Stevens ... (screenplay)
 
Carl Sandburg ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Joanna Dunham ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Questor
...
...
Woman Who Is Healed
...
Old Aram
...
Aben
...
Captain of Lancers
...
Herod's Commander
...
Burt Brinckerhoff ...
Robert Busch ...
Emissary
...
...
Chuza
...
Alexander
...
Tormentor (as Frank de Kova)
Cyril Delevanti ...
...
...
...
Scribe
...
...
...
Speaker of Capernaum
Peter Mann ...
...
...
...
...
...
Dumah
Abraham Sofaer ...
...
Chet Stratton ...
Theophilus
...
Ron Whelan ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Good Thief on Cross (uncredited)
Nesdon Booth ...
(uncredited)
Marc Cavell ...
Bad Thief on Cross (uncredited)
...
Drunken Soldier - Herod Antipas' Court (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Dal Jenkins ...
Philip (uncredited)
Kyle Johnson ...
Simon of Cyrene's Son (uncredited)
Felix Locher ...
Elderly Man Who Touches Jesus (uncredited)
...
Woman Behind Railings (uncredited)
...
Centurion Guard (uncredited)
Leonard Mudie ...
Man (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Gil Perkins ...
Jacob of Bethlehem (uncredited)
Joseph V. Perry ...
Archelaus (uncredited)
...
Peter's Accuser #2 (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Gene Roth ...
(uncredited)
Johnny Seven ...
Pilate's Aide (uncredited)
Mickey Simpson ...
Rabble-Rouser (uncredited)
Norm Taylor ...
Roman Soldier at Crucifixion (uncredited)
Randall Taylor ...
Male Baby Extra (uncredited)
Renata Vanni ...
Weeping Woman (uncredited)
...
Male Child Extra (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Jimmy Yates ...
Herodian Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Frank I. Davis ... executive producer
George Stevens Jr. ... associate producer
George Stevens ... producer
Antonio Vellani ... associate producer

Music by 

Alfred Newman

Cinematography by 

Loyal Griggs
William C. Mellor

Film Editing by 

Harold F. Kress
Argyle Nelson Jr.
J. Frank O'Neill ... (as Frank O'Neil)

Casting By 

Lynn Stalmaster

Art Direction by 

William J. Creber ... (as William Creber)
Richard Day
David S. Hall ... (as David Hall)

Set Decoration by 

Fred M. MacLean ... (as Fred MacLean)
Ray Moyer
Norman Rockett

Costume Design by 

Marjorie Best
Vittorio Nino Novarese

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Baxley ... second unit director
Ridgeway Callow ... assistant director
William Hale ... second unit director
David Hall ... assistant director
Addison Schaumer Jr. ... assistant director
George Stevens Jr. ... assistant director
Richard Talmadge ... second unit director
John Veitch ... assistant director

Art Department 

Sam Gordon ... property master

Sound Department 

Charles E. Wallace ... sound

Special Effects by 

Johnny Borgese ... special effects
Daniel Hays ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

A. Arnold Gillespie ... special visual effects
Robert R. Hoag ... special visual effects
J. McMillan Johnson ... special visual effects
Clarence Slifer ... special visual effects
Jan Domela ... matte painter (uncredited)
Cliff Shirpser ... effects camera operator (uncredited)
Albert Simpson ... matte painter (uncredited)
Matthew Yuricich ... matte painter (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Baxley ... stunt coordinator
Henry Wills ... stunt coordinator
Carol Daniels ... stunts (uncredited)
John Epper ... stunts (uncredited)
Jerry Gatlin ... stunts (uncredited)
Johnny Hagner ... stunts (uncredited)
Loren Janes ... stunts (uncredited)
Charlie Picerni ... stunts (uncredited)
Neil Summers ... stunts (uncredited)
Norm Taylor ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Terhune ... stunt double: John Wayne (uncredited)
Henry Wills ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

R.B. Garig ... grip
Michael A. Jones ... lighting technician
Tom May ... key grip
Owen Marsh ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Homer Plannette ... gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Diana Wilson ... costumer
John Intlekofer ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Don Guidice ... assistant editor
Hal Ashby ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Eliot Elisofon ... color coordinator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Robert Russell Bennett ... orchestrator
Richard Carruth ... music editor
Ken Darby ... choral supervisor
Leonard A. Engel ... music editor
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator
Gus Levene ... orchestrator
Bernard Mayers ... orchestrator (as Bernie Mayers)
Lyn Murray ... vocal supervisor
Alfred Newman ... conductor
Leo Shuken ... orchestrator
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator
Hugo Friedhofer ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Lyn Murray ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Fred Steiner ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Gene Clinesmith ... driver
James E. Haynes ... driver

Other crew 

John Dutton ... script supervisor (as John C. Dutton)
Ralph Helfer ... animal supervisor: Africa U.S.A. [us]
Carl Sandburg ... creative associate
Tony Van Renterghem ... director of research

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page