IMDb > Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon (1965)

Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon (1965) More at IMDbPro »Garibaa no uchû ryokô (original title)

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Videos
Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon -- A Japanese animation about a boy and Gulliver, a space-traveling scientist, and the adventures they share together.

Overview

User Rating:
6.3/10   92 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 17% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Shin'ichi Sekizawa (screenplay)
Jonathan Swift (novel)
Contact:
View company contact information for Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 July 1966 (USA) See more »
Plot:
A young boy meets the famous Lemuel Gulliver, who has just built a rocket ship that will take him exploring outer space... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
(2 articles)
Hayao Miyazaki's path to Studio Ghibli
 (From Den of Geek. 5 December 2014, 9:12 AM, PST)

Animation Legend Hayao Miyazaki Is Retiring
 (From Cinema Blend. 2 September 2013, 5:56 AM, PDT)


Cast

  (in credits order)
Kyû Sakamoto ... Tendo (voice)
Chiyoko Honma ... Queen of the Purple Star (voice)
Seiji Miyaguchi ... Prof. Gulliver (voice)
Shôichi Ozawa ... Colonel (voice)
Junko Hori ... Makku, the stray dog
Makiko Ito ... Crow
Yukiko Okada ... Cupid, dream's messenger
Masao Imanishi ... Robot of the Blue Star (voice)
Akira Ôizumi ... King of the Purple Star (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Herb Duncan ... Pudge (English version) (voice)
Robert Harter ... Prof. Gulliver (English version) (voice)

Darla Hood ... Princess (English version) (voice)

Directed by
Yoshio Kuroda 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Shin'ichi Sekizawa  screenplay
Jonathan Swift  novel "Gulliver's Travels"

Produced by
Yoshifumi Hatano .... planner
Hiroshi Ohkawa .... producer (as Hiroshi Okawa)
Hiroshi Onozawa .... planner (as Akira Onozaki)
 
Original Music by
Anne Delugg (US version)
Milton Delugg (US version)
Isao Tomita 
George Brackman (US version) (uncredited)
 
Cinematography by
Akio Hayashi 
Fumio Shinozaki 
 
Film Editing by
Ikuzô Inaba 
 
Art Direction by
Saburô Yokoi 
 
Production Management
Yoshiharu Furusawa .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Hiroshi Shidara .... assistant director
Yasuo Yamaguchi .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Takao Kodama .... art director "Chikyû no uta"
 
Sound Department
Sachio Ishii .... sound
Ryûzô Iwafuji .... sound effects editor
 
Special Effects by
Chiaki Yamamoto .... special effects
 
Animation Department
Takashi Abe .... inbetween artist
Yoshio Aiso .... inbetween artist
Fumio Akutsu .... inbetween artist
Shigeyoshi Endo .... background artist
Yoshihiro Fujimoto .... inbetween artist
Hideo Furusawa .... animation director
Reiko Hanada .... inbetween artist
Yoshiharu Horiike .... inbetween artist
Mihoko Irie .... trace artist
Motoko Ishii .... inbetween artist
Takao Itano .... inbetween artist
Haruko Kasai .... inbetween artist
Kazuko Kazama .... trace artist
Sadao Kikuchi .... animator
Kôji Kurahashi .... inbetween artist
Takao Kurosawa .... inbetween artist
Shinnosuke Kusama .... inbetween artist
Akinori Matsubara .... animator
Hayao Miyazaki .... inbetween artist
Yasuji Mori .... animator
Kinzaburô Muramatsu .... inbetween artist
Sumiko Naganuma .... inbetween artist
Masako Nagao .... inbetween artist
Makoto Nagasawa .... animator
Nobuko Nakabayashi .... colorist
Kyôko Nakatani .... inbetween artist
Katsuya Oda .... animator
Eiko Saitô .... inbetween artist
Katsuko Sakano .... inbetween artist
Takao Sakano .... inbetween artist
Shôji Satô .... finishing checker
Noboru Sekiai .... inbetween artist
Keiko Shibata .... inbetween artist
Eiko Sugimoto .... background artist
Yoshinobu Susukida .... inbetween artist (as Yoshinobu Usuda)
Daizô Takeuchi .... inbetween artist
Tomekichi Takeuchi .... animator
Tsutomu Tominaga .... inbetween artist
Isamu Tsuchida .... background artist
Tadanao Tsuji .... background artist
Sadao Tsukioka .... animator
Masumi Watabe .... colorist
Taiji Yabushita .... supervisor
Sanae Yamamoto .... supervisor
Kikuko Yuzawa .... trace artist
Akemi Ôta .... animator
Yasuo Ôtsuka .... animator
 
Other crew
Setsuyo Sugawara .... continuity
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Garibaa no uchû ryokô" - Japan (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
80 min | USA:85 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
A young Hayao Miyazaki worked on this film.See more »
Soundtrack:
That's the Way It GoesSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon (1965)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Harmagedon: Genma taisen Howl's Moving Castle Magic Boy The Transformers: The Movie Megami kouhosei
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.