6.3/10
93
0 user 1 critic

Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon (1965)

Garibaa no uchû ryokô (original title)
A young boy meets the famous Lemuel Gulliver, who has just built a rocket ship that will take him exploring outer space. The boy joins him, and the two of them go to the Star of Hope, where... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (novel)
Reviews

Watch Now

$0.00 (SD) with Prime Video

WATCH NOW
ON DISC
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

It tells the story of Rock, a puppy whose mother is killed by a tiger and a fox. To fulfill his revenge, will achieve together a large number of animals.

Director: Daisaku Shirakawa
Stars: Hideo Kinoshita, Junko Hori, Ranko Mizuki
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A peasant boy and 38 cats band against the tyrannical Ali Baba the 33rd and his cat-phobic genie.

Director: Hiroshi Shidara
Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Cobra, a famous space pirate with a psycho-gun hidden in his left arm, supposed dead for two years, is back in action. He falls for bounty huntress Jane Flower, whom crime lord Necron wants dead, and tries to help her save her world.

Director: Osamu Dezaki
Stars: Shigeru Matsuzaki, Dan Woren, William Dufris
Animation | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hayato's peaceful life with his parents and his dog is brought to a dramatic, terrible end when a giant robot, said to be sent from a flying ghost ship, devastates the city, killing ... See full summary »

Director: Hiroshi Ikeda
Stars: Masako Nozawa, Akio Tanaka, Akira Nagoya
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the future, some humans build a spaceship to abandon earth. The spaceship crashed in an island isolated from the rest of the world. The story takes place when there are only 2 survivors ... See full summary »

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Noriko Ohara, Mieko Nobusawa, Kazuyo Aoki
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An Italian child goes on a journey to find his mother in Argentina.

Stars: Yoshiko Matsuo, Kazuyuki Sogabe, Yukiko Nikaido
Akko's Secret (1969–1970)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Stars: Yoshiko Ohta, Kazuko Sugiyama
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

At the beginning of the 21st century, scientists found that with new computers and super alloys, they could build an even bigger, faster Gigantor. They built the new Gigantor.

Stars: Barbara Goodson, Doug Stone, Tom Wyner
Animation | Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The witch Baba Yaga keeps her servant the Egg Princess confined and forces her to do hard daily chores around the mill. One night, a batch of kneaded dough comes to life and befriends the Egg Princess.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Okami shônen Ken (1963–1965)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Isamu the Wilderness Boy (1973–1974)
Animation | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Stars: Akira Kamiya, Osamu Katô, Iemasa Kayumi
Hustle Punch (1965–1966)
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Nobuyo Ôyama, Saharu Kuri, Yoko Mizugaki
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kyû Sakamoto ...
Tendo (voice)
Chiyoko Honma ...
Queen of the Purple Star (voice)
Seiji Miyaguchi ...
Prof. Gulliver (voice)
Shôichi Ozawa ...
Colonel (voice)
Junko Hori ...
Makku, the stray dog
Makiko Ito ...
Crow
Yukiko Okada ...
Cupid, dream's messenger
Masao Imanishi ...
Robot of the Blue Star (voice)
Akira Ôizumi ...
King of the Purple Star (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Herb Duncan ...
Pudge (English version) (voice)
Robert Harter ...
...
Princess (English version) (voice)
Edit

Storyline

A young boy meets the famous Lemuel Gulliver, who has just built a rocket ship that will take him exploring outer space. The boy joins him, and the two of them go to the Star of Hope, where they find a civilization that is threatened by evil robots. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 July 1966 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A young Hayao Miyazaki worked on this film. See more »

Soundtracks

The Earth Song
(US version)
Written by Milton Delugg and Anne Delugg
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?