IMDb > Blood for a Silver Dollar (1965)

Blood for a Silver Dollar (1965) More at IMDbPro »Un dollaro bucato (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   532 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Blood for a Silver Dollar on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
8 August 1965 (Italy) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Giuliano Gemma plays a confederate soldier who returns from the war to fight one at home. Unbeknownst to him... See more » | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
(3 articles)
User Reviews:
Entertaining Gemma Western See more (9 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Giuliano Gemma ... Gary O'Hara (as Montgomery Wood)
Ida Galli ... Judy O'Hara (as Evelyn Stewart)
Pierre Cressoy ... McCoy (as Peter Cross)
Giuseppe Addobbati ... Donaldson (as John Mac Douglas)
Franco Fantasia ... Sheriff Anderson (as Frank Farrel)
Tullio Altamura ... Peter (as Tor Altmayer)
Massimo Righi ... Brad (as Max Dean)
Andrea Scotti (as Andrew Scott)
Nazzareno Zamperla ... Phil O'Hara (as Nicholas St.John)
Benito Stefanelli ... James (as Benny Reeves)
Franco Lantieri ... Slim (as Frank Liston)
Gino Marturano (as John Martin)
Nello Pazzafini (as Peter Surtess)
Bernard Farber (as Benny Farber)
Luigi Tosi
Alfredo Rizzo
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fortunato Arena ... Granjero
Bruno Arié
Salvatore Borghese
Pietro Ceccarelli
Giulio Maculani ... Capitan
Osiride Pevarello
Gaetano Scala
Ignazio Spalla (as Pedro Sanchez)

Directed by
Giorgio Ferroni  (as Calvin Jackson Padget)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Giorgio Ferroni  (as Calvin Jackson Padget)
Giorgio Stegani  (as George Finley)

Produced by
Bruno Turchetto .... line producer
 
Original Music by
Gianni Ferrio 
 
Cinematography by
Antonio Secchi  (as Tony Dry)
 
Film Editing by
Antonietta Zita  (as Rosemary Ware)
 
Art Direction by
Arrigo Equini  (as Harry Horse)
 
Costume Design by
Elio Micheli  (as Ed Michaelson)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Giorgio Stegani .... assistant director
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Un dollaro bucato" - Italy (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
Argentina:99 min | Germany:96 min | USA:98 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Referenced in Red Dead Revolver (2004) (VG)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
Entertaining Gemma Western, 2 March 2004
Author: FilmFlaneur from London

Although not as good as Gemma's best Italian Western Day of Anger (Giorni dell'ira, I (1967)), One Silver Dollar is still enjoyable. It's a relatively early euro oater, mimicing more closely than do later productions the conventions of the American originals, and displaying few or none of the gothic cynicism and elements of parody which invaded the genre as it became more established. Gemma plays O'Hara, a ex-confederate soldier whose return to peace time life is marred when he encounters a band of crooks intending to take over a town and buy up homesteaders. After accidentally shooting his own brother, O'Hara struggles to put an end to the criminal's schemes, as well as extracting his wife who has now fallen into clutches of the ruthless gang. Directed as ‘Calvin Jackson Padget', Ferroni's film is very effective, even if the plot is hardly original. Now and again the film suggests things to come, especially in the second half when the put upon O'Hara is by turn fooled, left for dead, beaten up, and even has his mouth filled with salt in order to make him talk – all casual cruelties startling in the context of an otherwise fairly genial ‘bad-guys-stealing-homesteaders-land' plot. Gemma is a lithe, physical hero, but a scene or two opening out his character, especially in the light of his brother's murder, would have been welcome. Hidden underneath the narrative is some discreet play with masculinity and honour: O'Hara has to make do with an emasculated six shooter, whose barrel has been sawn off by his yankee captors while the bonding between old Confederate comrades, and their ongoing humiliation, is another recurring theme. The main titles theme is one of those instantly memorable whistle mottos which are a hallmark of the genre, although on disc the sound is a bit thin and appears to be sourced from a mono master. The Australian produced DVD features the American dub in a slightly faded widescreen print. Its only through the trailer, also included, that one gets a sense of how effective the original language version would have been. Many recent Spaghetti releases include a subtitled version and this is certainly the most desirable package.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (9 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Blood for a Silver Dollar (1965)

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Italy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.