IMDb > Knives of the Avenger (1966)
I coltelli del vendicatore
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Knives of the Avenger (1966) More at IMDbPro »I coltelli del vendicatore (original title)

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   547 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 9% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Knives of the Avenger on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
January 1968 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A mysterious knife-throwing viking warrior protects a young peasant woman and her young son from the clutches of a evil regent bent on claiming the title of king and the woman for himself. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
When Vikings rode the West... See more (10 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Cameron Mitchell ... Rurik / Helmut
Fausto Tozzi ... Hagen (as Frank Ross)
Giacomo Rossi-Stuart ... King Arald (as Jack Stuart)
Luciano Pollentin ... Moki (as Louis Polletin)
Amedeo Trilli ... Viking King (as Michael Moore)
Renato Terra ... Hagen's henchman
Sergio Cortona ... Hagen's henchman
Elissa Pichelli ... Karin (as Lisa Wagner)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bruno Arié ... Hut Intruder (uncredited)
Osiride Pevarello ... Hagen Henchman (uncredited)
Goffredo Unger ... Hagen's Henchman (uncredited)

Directed by
Mario Bava 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Mario Bava  (as John Hold)
Alberto Liberati 
Giorgio Simonelli 

Original Music by
Marcello Giombini 
 
Cinematography by
Antonio Rinaldi 
Mario Bava (uncredited)
 
Film Editing by
Otello Colangeli  (as Othello)
 
Production Design by
Alberto Tavazzi 
 
Art Direction by
Piero Filippone  (as Peter Felt)
 
Set Decoration by
Alberto Tavazzi 
 
Costume Design by
Giorgio Desideri 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Roberto Giandalia .... assistant director
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Giorgio Aureli .... assistant camera
Saverio Diamante .... camera operator
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"I coltelli del vendicatore" - Italy (original title)
"Viking Massacre" - , Canada (English title) (video title)
See more »
Runtime:
85 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Director Mario Bava was brought in to salvage the troubled production after the original director was fired. Bava wound up scrapping most of the footage that had already been shot, threw out the old script, and rewrote and reshot virtually the entire film in six days.See more »
Movie Connections:
References Shane (1953)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
When Vikings rode the West..., 10 October 2007
Author: TrevorAclea from London, England

A quickie salvage job shot in six days after the original director got fired, Mario Bava's Knives of the Avenger is a revenge Western in Viking garb, with Cameron Mitchell's inexhaustible supply of knives replacing that old B-Western standby, the revolver that never needs reloading. One standoff is even staged as a virtual gunfight in a saloon/tavern, while the Viking village looks more like a frontier trading post (and probably was just that in another movie, though it looks like it may also have seen service with Victor Mature in The Tartars). The budget is low – most of the first half hour takes place on a beach or in and around a log cabin, much of the film is shot in near-darkness and there's not a long ship in sight – but once the identity of Cameron's Avenger is established, along with the reason the heroine looks so familiar to him, it does briefly shift gear into darker and more emotionally interesting territory before getting back to the avenging. Along the way there are elements of Shane and the Man With No Name in there as well as Mitchell's wanderer finds himself protecting a mother and her child and briefly entertaining thoughts of them replacing his own lost family. Small in scale and relatively minor, it's not bad at all even if you're unlikely to ever revisit it. Mitchell is dubbed in both the Italian and English soundtracks offered on Anchor Bay's DVD, so it's best to stick with the Italian-language version for the more pulp-poetic dialogue.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (10 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Knives of the Avenger (1966)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Erik the Conqueror King Arthur The Scorpion King The Forbidden Kingdom Beowulf
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Adventure section IMDb Italy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.