Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Yakuza (1974)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Harry Kilmer returns to Japan after several years in order to rescue his friend George's kidnapped daughter - and ends up on the wrong side of the Yakuza, the notorious Japanese mafia...

Director: Sydney Pollack
Stars: Robert Mitchum, Ken Takakura, Brian Keith
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Ken Takakura, Chieko Baishô, Hidetaka Yoshioka
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A self-destructive man becomes a powerful member of the Japanese mafia but quickly loses his self control. Based on the true story of Rikio Ishikawa.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Tetsuya Watari, Tatsuo Umemiya, Yumi Takigawa
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A yakuza, who has an untamed rage and lack of respect for authority, finds himself leading the remnants of the gang he once belonged to in order to secure an area of their own.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Noboru Andô, Mayumi Nagisa
Comedy | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The movie is set in chaotic 1920's China, when warlords fought each other for power while Sun Yat-Sen's underground movement tried to establish a democratic republic. The movie tells the ... See full summary »

Director: Hark Tsui
Stars: Brigitte Lin, Sally Yeh, Cherie Chung
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Keiichi Ozawa
Stars: Tetsuya Watari, Izumi Ashikawa, Eimei Esumi
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Kiyoshi Saeki
Stars: Ken Takakura, Ryô Ikebe, Yoshiko Mita
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Teruo Ishii
Stars: Tôru Abe, Kanjûrô Arashi, Ken Takakura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Teruo Ishii
Stars: Takashi Hio, Kôji Miemachi, Yôko Mihara
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Teruo Ishii
Stars: Ken Takakura, Kanjûrô Arashi, Kunie Tanaka
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Teruo Ishii
Stars: Ken Takakura, Hiroko Sakuramachi, Naoki Sugiura
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Shinichi Tsukibana
Kôji Nanbara
Tetsurô Tanba
Tôru Abe
Kanjûrô Arashi
Kunie Tanaka
Kenji Ushio
Kôji Takishima
Kôji Miemachi
Kazu Sugiyoshi
Seiya Satô
Jôji Yoshimura
Kôji Sekiyama
Tadashi Suganuma
Tatsuya Kitayama
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 April 1965 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Abashiri Prison  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

First film in the Abashiri Bangaichi/Abashiri Prison series. See more »

Connections

Featured in Yakuza Eiga, une histoire du cinéma yakuza (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Abashiri Bangaichi (1965) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?