Cognac, a pampered poodle and popular star on French television, creates marital problems for his pretty owner Giselle when he becomes jealous of her new husband.

Director:

Writers:

(story "I Married a Dog"), (screen story) (as Richard M. Powell) | 4 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Shot by a jealous husband, Charley falls out a porthole and is lost at sea only to find himself returned as an attractive blond woman. His best friend is staying at his house as he puts ... See full summary »

Director: Vincente Minnelli
Stars: Tony Curtis, Debbie Reynolds, Pat Boone
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Nick tries to kill his wife to get her money, but when learning of this, she plans the same for him!

Director: Ken Hughes
Stars: Tony Curtis, Rosanna Schiaffino, Lionel Jeffries
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Hilarity ensues when a casino manager spends a day at Disneyland with a cute but troublesome little girl.

Director: Norman Jewison
Stars: Tony Curtis, Phil Silvers, Suzanne Pleshette
Forbidden (1953)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Eddie Darrow, seeking a mobster's widow in Macao, gets involved in a casino owner's affairs.

Director: Rudolph Maté
Stars: Tony Curtis, Joanne Dru, Lyle Bettger
Drama | Film-Noir | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Grocery clerk Eddie Quaid, in danger of losing his father to alcoholism and his girl Julie through lack of career prospects, goes into boxing. His cop friend McBride finances him; ex-con ... See full summary »

Director: Jerry Hopper
Stars: Tony Curtis, Pat Crowley, Ernest Borgnine
All American (1953)
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Nick Bonelli, quarterback for Mid-State, proves himself an All American in the championship, but his parents die in an auto accident coming to the game. Nick decides to transfer to Sheridan... See full summary »

Director: Jesse Hibbs
Stars: Tony Curtis, Lori Nelson, Richard Long
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 1803 France, Napoleon orders the capture of notorious highwayman 'Purple Mask' who routinely rescues imprisoned nobles and harasses the Revolutionary officials.

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone
Stars: Tony Curtis, Colleen Miller, Gene Barry
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In 1944, an Army doctor is in charge of a neuropsychiatric ward at an Army Air Corps hospital in Arizona, and he must deal with a variety of tough cases.

Director: David Miller
Stars: Gregory Peck, Tony Curtis, Angie Dickinson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Ferdinand Waldo Demara Jr. is a versatile man who gets his kicks out of impersonating a marine, a monk, a navy surgeon and a prison warden, eventually getting in trouble with the law for it.

Director: Robert Mulligan
Stars: Tony Curtis, Karl Malden, Edmond O'Brien
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The emotional story of a lifelong friendship between a Boston rookie cop and a young street-wise delinquent.

Director: Joseph Pevney
Stars: Tony Curtis, George Nader, Julie Adams
Mister Cory (1957)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A street-smart young man from the Chicago slums dreams of cajoling with the rich and powerful, no matter the cost.

Director: Blake Edwards
Stars: Tony Curtis, Martha Hyer, Charles Bickford
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a San Francisco priest is murdered, a policeman, who's a close friend, starts an investigation.

Director: Joseph Pevney
Stars: Tony Curtis, Marisa Pavan, Gilbert Roland
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
Pierre Olaf ...
Jacquot
...
Doc Bailey
...
Papa Ponchon - Giselle's Father
Sarah Marshall ...
Pamela
...
Dr. Reynard
...
Rousseleau - TV Director
Marcel Hillaire ...
Inspector Duvivier
...
Hercule - Giselle's Uncle
...
Simone
...
Andre
...
Bartender
...
Mayor of Man La Loquet
Edit

Storyline

Cognac, a pampered poodle and popular star on French television, creates marital problems for his pretty owner Giselle when he becomes jealous of her new husband. Written by Daniel Bubbeo <dbubbeo@cmp.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The LAUGHS are WILD... the LOVING is WONDERFUL! See more »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1964 (Austria)  »

Also Known As:

Monsieur Cognac  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Westrex Recording System)

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Paris set was built on the Universal backlot at a cost of $350,000 See more »

Quotes

Terry Williams: We happen to be in the cultural capital of the world. And I'm going out to the cemetery.
Rufus Gibbs: Who's playing there?
Terry Williams: The Pere Lachaise cemetery. That's where Chopin, Bizet and Rossini are.
Rufus Gibbs: No wonder I haven't seen them around.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page