MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,518 this week

I tre volti (1965)

6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 106 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Writers:

(segment), (segment), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4386 titles
created 22 Oct 2011
 
list image
a list of 149 titles
created 12 May 2013
 
a list of 64 titles
created 13 Jul 2013
 
a list of 1389 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 20 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "I tre volti" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: I tre volti (1965)

I tre volti (1965) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of I tre volti.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Blow-Up (1966)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A mod London photographer seems to find something very suspicious in the shots he has taken of a mysterious beauty in a desolate park.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: David Hemmings, Vanessa Redgrave, Sarah Miles
Eros (2004)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Three short films -- one each from directors Michelangelo Antonioni, Steven Soderbergh and Wong Kar Wai -- address the themes of love and sex.

Directors: Michelangelo Antonioni, Steven Soderbergh, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Li Gong, Chen Chang, Feng Tien
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

During a day in their honeymoon a couple is separated by the city's lust and the desires it produces.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Giulietta Masina, Brunella Bovo
Kumbha Mela (1989)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Ritorno a Lisca Bianca (TV Movie 1983)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Twenty-three years after L'Avventura (1960), Michelangelo Antonioni returns to Lisca Bianca Island. The rarefied atmosphere of Lea's disappearance is recalled by some audio excerpts from the original movie.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Gabriele Ferzetti, Monica Vitti, Lea Massari
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Directors: Enrica Antonioni, Michelangelo Antonioni
Bomarzo (1949)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A short documentary on the production of rayon, shot in Torviscosa (Italy). It portrays the production of this new synthetic fabric in the small town of Torviscosa, entirely built following strict fascist canons.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Superstitions (1949)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Documentary about supersticious traditions in rural Southern Italy.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Gerardo Guerrieri
Sicilia (1997)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Visual poem presenting Antonioni's impressions of Sicily.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Maria Grazia Cucinotta
Oltre l'oblio (1948)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Three elderly ladies tire of living in an old people's home and when they heard that they are about to be separated, they make a bid for freedom. They escape to an island off the Irish ... See full summary »

Director: Cyril Frankel
Stars: Sybil Thorndike, Kathleen Harrison, Estelle Winwood
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Princess Soraya ...
Herself (segment "Il provino") / Linda (segment "Gli amanti celebri") / Mrs. Melville (segment "Latin Lover")
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Goffredo Alessandrini ...
Direttore dell'agenzia (segment "Latin Lover")
Nando Angelini ...
(segment "Latin Lover") (as Fernando Angeli)
Ivano Davoli ...
Davoli - Journalist (segment "Il provino")
Alfredo De Laurentiis ...
Himself (segment "Il provino")
...
Himself (segment "Il provino")
José Luis de Vilallonga ...
Rodolph (segment "Gli amanti celebri")
Alberto Giubilo ...
2nd journalist in Fiumicino (segment "Latin Lover")
...
Robert (segment "Gli amanti celebri")
Jean Rougeul ...
Speaker (segment "Gli amanti celebri")
Esmeralda Ruspoli ...
Edda (segment "Gli amanti celebri")
Giorgio Sartarelli ...
Fotografo (segment "Il provino")
Ralph Serpe ...
Produttore (segment "Il provino")
...
Armando Tucci (segment "Latin Lover")
Renato Tagliani ...
(segment "Latin Lover")
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

omnibus | italy | anthology

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 February 1965 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Three Faces  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (segment "Prefazione")

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I tre volti (the three faces of a woman) golbesar20
Discuss I tre volti (1965) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?