MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,666 this week

Obzalovany (1964)

7.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.5/10 from 47 users  
Reviews: write review

Managers at the construction of a big hydro plant are accused of having embezzled money. They have paid the workers generously in return for some of the money.

Directors:

,

Writers:

(novel), , 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 titles
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 48 titles
created 09 Jul 2013
 
a list of 44 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 273 titles
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 1145 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Obzalovany" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Obzalovany (1964)

Obzalovany (1964) on IMDb 7.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Obzalovany.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Morris Mishkin is a elderly religious Jew in New York. His wife Fanny is very ill. He's a tailor, but he can't work because his back has given out. He doesn't even have enough money for ... See full summary »

Director: Ján Kadár
Stars: Zero Mostel, Harry Belafonte, Ida Kaminska
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An apprentice train dispatcher at a village station seeks his first sexual encounter and becomes despondent when he is unable to perform.

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Václav Neckár, Josef Somr, Vlastimil Brodský
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A minor Czech clan falls afoul of the King in medieval times, against the backdrop of Christianity replacing Paganism.

Director: Frantisek Vlácil
Stars: Josef Kemr, Magda Vásáryová, Nada Hejna
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An actress travels from Warsaw to Paris and during the trip reflects on the last few years of her life. It goes back to the German occupation and her hiding of a fellow actor who has ... See full summary »

Director: Wojciech Has
Stars: Barbara Krafftówna, Zbigniew Cybulski, Artur Mlodnicki
Witchhammer (1970)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A very popular movie on the medieval persecution of witches (inquisition).

Director: Otakar Vávra
Stars: Vladimír Smeral, Elo Romancik, Josef Kemr
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A small group of adult bourgeois friends are on a day outing in the country, that outing which includes having a picnic. While they are going for a walk after the picnic, they encounter a ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Nemec
Stars: Ivan Vyskocil, Jan Klusák, Jiri Nemec
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Two distant cousins meet at a wedding banquet for an elderly couple. Over time, a close friendship develops between them, but their spouses begin to think that they are more than just friends.

Director: Jean-Charles Tacchella
Stars: Marie-Christine Barrault, Victor Lanoux, Marie-France Pisier
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Frantisek Vlácil
Stars: Katerina Irmanovová, Anna Pitasová, Karel Smyczek
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In a Carpathian village, Ivan falls in love with Marichka, the daughter of his father's killer. When tragedy befalls her, his grief lasts months; finally he rejoins the colorful life around... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Parajanov
Stars: Ivan Mykolaichuk, Larisa Kadochnikova, Tatyana Bestayeva
Kidnapped (1953)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  
Directors: Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos
Stars: Jirí Dohnal, Ladislav Pesek, Jaroslav Mares
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Vlado Müller ...
Josef Kudrna
Jaroslav Blazek ...
Presiding Judge
Miroslav Machácek ...
Okresní prokurátor
Milan Jedlicka ...
Duchon
Kamil Besták ...
Dr. Hruska
Pavel Spálený ...
Potucek
Jirí Menzel ...
Verteidiger
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pavel Bartl
Blanka Bohdanová
Jirí Bruder
Sylva Bysická
Jaroslav Dufek
Vlastimil Fisar
Stanislav Fiser
Vladimír Hrabánek
Edit

Storyline

Managers at the construction of a big hydro plant are accused of having embezzled money. They have paid the workers generously in return for some of the money.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 February 1965 (Mexico)  »

Also Known As:

Defendant  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Na plovárne: Episode dated 12 January 2006 (2006) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Obzalovany (1964) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?