Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

On Hitler's birthday, the Germans decide to organize a soccer match between prisoners of war and Germans. They assign the task of organizing the team to a well known Olympics football ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Imre Sinkovits, Dezsö Garas, József Szendrõ
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The laundryman only lives for one thing: soccer. His dream is to have his team in the premier league, but for that he needs money and the only way he can do that is by selling some of his players.

Director: Pál Sándor
Stars: Dezsö Garas, Tamás Major, László Márkus
Frakk, a macskák réme (1972–1986)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Erzsi Pártos, Éva Schubert, Hédi Váradi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A butler changes the life of a nouveau-riche entrepreneur's life, while his daughter falls in love with the company's manager instead of a suitor chosen for her.

Director: Steve Sekely
Stars: Gyula Csortos, Gyula Kabos, Mici Haraszti
Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

The Mézga family going a funny adventure around the world without money and ability to speaking other languages. They looking for an old friend who will pay everything.

Stars: Endre Harkányi, Ilona Györi, Margit Földessy
Cat City (1986)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In the year 80 AMM (After Mickey Mouse) on planet X the crime-syndicated Cats try to erase the Mouse-population once and for all. A scientist of the mice, prof. Fushimishi seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Béla Ternovszky
Stars: Miklós Benedek, Gyula Bodrogi, Ilona Béres
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The Roma Viktoria leaves her home town of Budapest to earn the big money in Switzerland. Every night she finds herself as a prostitute in the back alleys of Zurich. Although surrounded by ... See full summary »

Director: Men Lareida
Stars: Franciska Farkas, Angéla Stefanovics, Zsolt Nagy
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The murder of young twins initially implicates a group of upper class students as the killers, though the case takes a turn or two from its starting point.

Director: Mikkel Nørgaard
Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Fares Fares, Pilou Asbæk
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: György Palásthy
Stars: Gyuri Hintsch, Mónika Ullmann, János Rajz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Gábor Zsigmond Papp
Stars: Imre Antal, Gábor Máté, Péter Vallai
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Papp Gábor Zsigmond
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ervin Kibédi ...
Dezsö Garas ...
Zalai (as Garas Dezsõ)
János Horkay ...
Gépkocsi eladója
Alfonzó ...
Polacsek
Sándor Pécsi ...
Balogh Imre
Katalin Berek
Itala Békés
Mari Szemes ...
Baloghné
Márta Fónay ...
Szomszéd
Zsuzsa Csala ...
Szomszéd
Zoltán Basilides
László Misoga
Lajos Pándy
Siegfried Brachfeld
Tamás Major ...
Igazgató
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Musical

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 February 1965 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Schade ums Benzin  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kár a benzinért (1965) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?