MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 223,467 this week

The Scent of Incense (1964)
"Kôge - Ichibu: Waremokô no shô" (original title)

 |  Drama  |  24 May 1964 (Japan)
7.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.7/10 from 16 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 titles
created 12 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 803 titles
created 08 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 1973 titles
created 14 Feb 2014
 
a list of 100 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Scent of Incense (1964)

The Scent of Incense (1964) on IMDb 7.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Scent of Incense.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Three cops team up to bring down a criminal gang of seven, who have their own hidden agenda.

Director: Benny Chan
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Jaycee Chan, Shawn Yue
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A handful of mysterious Japanese women take part in a deranged web show that makes them strip off their clothes when they lose a round of Mahjong. When there is nothing left to hide, ... See full summary »

Director: Mac P. Forever
Stars: Mako Higashio, Hiroaki Kawatsure, Nina
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Young Tokiko works at a geisha house as a maid, waiting for her maiko practice (apprenticeship of geisha) to begin. The movie depicts detailed lifestyle of geishas at that time, showing their rules, loves, beauties and humanities.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Maki Miyamoto, Sumiko Fuji, Kaho Minami
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Recruited by a clandestine police organization, "K" must stop a plot by student radicals to create anarchy in Japan. Armed with a hi-tech steel yo-yo, and a new name (Asamiya Saki), she ... See full summary »

Director: Kenta Fukasaku
Stars: Aya Matsuura, Rika Ishikawa, Erika Miyoshi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Hideko Takamine, Kin'ya Kitaôji, Keiju Kobayashi
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young woman who work at cosmetic company become a prime suspect,after her beautiful co-worker was murderer.

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Mao Inoue, Gô Ayano, Nanao
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Mariko Okada, Junko Asano, Mineko Bandai
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Kamatari Fujiwara, Yôsuke Natsuki, Yoichiro Takahashi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Seiji Hisamatsu
Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Masao Mishima, Hisaya Morishige
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Hiroshi Shimizu
Stars: Jun Arai, Satoko Date, Ureo Egawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Keiji Sada, Ineko Arima, Masahiko Tsugawa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Mariko Okada ...
Tomoko
Gô Katô ...
Ezaki
...
Nozawa
...
Tsuna
Kazuo Kitamura ...
Keisuke
Junya Usami ...
Kônami
Fuyuki Murakami ...
Uncle
Kokinji Katsura ...
Tailor
Eijirô Yanagi ...
Hotel owner
Suisen Ichikawa ...
Madame
Haruko Sugimura ...
Taromaru
Bunta Sugawara ...
Sugiura
Akiko Nomura
Aiko Nagayama
Misako Uji
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 May 1964 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Kadzidla i kwiaty  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Kôge - Nibu: Mitsumata no shô (1964) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Scent of Incense (1964) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?