IMDb > Hamlet (1964/I)

Hamlet (1964/I) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   295 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Hamlet on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot:
The highly successful 1964 Richard Burton Broadway production of "Hamlet", deliberately staged in the style of a "dress rehearsal", but performed in front of a live audience. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
An Epiphany See more (15 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Directed by
Bill Colleran 
John Gielgud 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
William Shakespeare  play

Produced by
Alexander H. Cohen .... producer: stage production
Alfred W. Crown .... producer
John Heyman .... producer
William Sargent Jr. .... executive producer (as Bill Sargent)
William Sargent Jr. .... producer (as Bill Sargent)
 
Cinematography by
Bill Colleran 
 
Film Editing by
Bruce B. Pierce 
 
Production Design by
Ben Edwards 
 
Costume Design by
Jane Greenwood 
 
Sound Department
James Fritch .... sound editor
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Nobby Cross .... gaffer
Jean Rosenthal .... lighting designer (stage production)
 
Other crew
Alexander H. Cohen .... presenter
John Gielgud .... stage director
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Richard Burton's Hamlet" - USA (DVD title)
See more »
Runtime:
191 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Director John Gielgud had, of course, played Hamlet years before on stage. Cast opposite him, as Ophelia, was Jessica Tandy, whose husband, Hume Cronyn plays Ophelia's father Polonius in this film.See more »
Movie Connections:
Version of Hamlet (1948)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
4 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
An Epiphany, 1 February 2000
Author: PED-2 from Earth

I saw Burton do this on Broadway in June, 1964. The experience was a religious one. Certainly, this is not a particularly brilliant PRODUCTION of Hamlet, but Burton's performance - indeed his very presence - transformed me completely. I don't know that film or videotape can translate the effect of the live person of so dynamic an individual, but it can give a hint of what the experience must have been like.

When he died in 1984 (too soon!), the NY Times reviewer said that Burton didn't just belong on the stage, but that the stage was his by divine right. I know what this means. It was a divine epiphany.

By the way, there are a few other gems in this production (Hume Cronin, for example) - and a few clinkers (Alfred Drake). It's well worth the effort if you can find it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (15 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Hamlet (1964)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Hamlet Hamlet Hamlet, Prince of Denmark Hamlet Hamlet
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.