IMDb > The Creeping Terror (1964)

The Creeping Terror (1964) More at IMDbPro »


User Rating:
2.1/10   3,514 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 16% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
View company contact information for The Creeping Terror on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1964 (USA) See more »
A newlywed sheriff tries to stop a shambling monster that has emerged from a spaceship to eat people. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
(22 articles)
10 Worst Horror Films Of All Time
 (From Obsessed with Film. 14 September 2015, 3:27 AM, PDT)

Mystery Science Theater 3000: Volume 1 Review
 (From Flickeringmyth. 1 September 2015, 6:45 AM, PDT)

The Creep Behind the Camera (2014) Review
 (From 31 October 2014, 3:49 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
It Moves, It Eats, It Mates With Cars See more (124 total) »


  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Vic Savage ... Martin Gordon
Shannon O'Neil ... Brett Gordon
William Thourlby ... Dr. Bradford
John Caresio ... Col. James Caldwell
Brendon Boone ... Barney the Deputy (as Norman Boone)

Byrd Holland ... Sheriff
Jack King ... Grandpa Brown
Pierre Kopp ... Bobby
Ken Savage
Mark Field
Les La Marr
Mary Price
Louise Lawson ... Blonde in Gold Pants
Myra Lee
Buddy Mize ... Guitar Player
Lewis Lawson
Robin James
Ray Wickman
Connie Valoie
Rita Tubin
Kelly Adams
Al Lewis
Karl Goldenberg
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Larry Burrell ... Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Paul J. Hanson ... (uncredited)

Directed by
Vic Savage  (as A.J. Nelson)
Writing credits
Robert Silliphant (story)

Produced by
K. Alden .... associate producer
Carlos B. King .... associate producer
Dick Phillips .... executive producer
Vic Savage .... producer (as A.J. Nelson)
Original Music by
Frederick Kopp 
Cinematography by
Andrew Janczak (director of photography)
Film Editing by
Vic Savage  (as A.J. Nelson)
Art Direction by
Bud Raab 
Makeup Department
Dick Prestini .... makeup artist
Production Management
Carlos B. King .... production manager (as Carlos King)
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Randy Starr .... assistant director
Special Effects by
Clifford Stine .... special effects
Camera and Electrical Department
Roman Janczak .... camera operator
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rebecca Boltres .... wardrobe
Other crew
Penny Boltres .... script supervisor
Jon Lackey .... monster design
Richard Edlund .... title designer (uncredited)

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
75 min
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Canada:G (Québec)

Did You Know?

According to rumors, a more impressive looking monster was originally designed and built for the movie. However, only a few days before shooting was to begin, the monster was stolen. Pressed for time and out of money, director Vic Savage and his crew hastily threw together the infamous "pile of carpets" monster that appears in the film.See more »
Crew or equipment visible: After Betty the housewife dies and we cut to a shoot of her laundry, you can see cigarette smoke blowing in from camera-right as the cameraman puffs away.See more »
Narrator:In a remote part of the county, the first of a series of tragedies took place; tragedies that could have been avoided had the public been warned.See more »


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
22 out of 25 people found the following review useful.
It Moves, It Eats, It Mates With Cars, 23 March 2001
Author: aesgaard41 from United States

There was only one possible reason for this movie to be made and that was to see women's rears stuck up into the air as they went down the monster's gullet. Just to keep from being called a pervert, the director tosses the monster some male actors and extras he didn't want to pay. Monster ? It's a living shag rug with several other dirty shag rugs sewn together. At one point, it even snags on a car and the "puppeteers and victims" inside have to hump a car to get freed. In fact, you know its going to be a bad movie because it requires a narrator to explain what's going on as you watch it. Actually, the narration is supposed to cover up a lost soundtrack; any sane director would have called it off at that point. The "attacks" are pretty ridiculous; the thing moves so slow that everyone has well enough time to run, and it makes so much noise there's no way it can sneak up on you. These people want to be eaten so the monster dutifully obliges. This movie may have been made just to show off the rolling hills and scenery of Lake Tahoe where it was filmed. After this movie, you'd think no one would ever go there again.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (124 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Creeping Terror (1964)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Public Domain? daviswhite
Nudity? Flick_Montana
Who survived the enitire movie? chris24070
Ahead of it time borg1005-1
Punch-Up at the Dance Hall aletharch
The Narration Makes It Even Worse mrnocal
See more »


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Alien Trespass I Married a Monster from Outer Space The War of the Worlds Killer Klowns from Outer Space Not of This Earth
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb bottom 100 movies IMDb Sci-Fi section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.