Another World Poster

(1964–1999)

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 1972

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Drama - Individuals
Jack Coffey (technical director)
Selwyn Reed (camera operator)
Louis Gerard (camera operator)
Gene Martin (camera operator)

ALMA Awards 1998

Nominated
ALMA Award
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Soap Opera
Diego Serrano

Casting Society of America, USA 1995

Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV Soaps
Geoffrey Johnson
Vincent Liff
Tara Jayne Rubin

Casting Society of America, USA 1993

Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV Soaps
Geoffrey Johnson
Vincent Liff
Tara Jayne Rubin

Casting Society of America, USA 1991

Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV Soaps
Geoffrey Johnson

Daytime Emmy Awards 2000

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
James Kowal (music director)
Pamela Magee (music director)
Dominic Messinger (composer)
Rick Rhodes (composer)
Mark Breeding (composer)
Robert Sands (composer)
Edward Dzubak (composer)
Chieli Minucci (composer)
Richard Hazard (composer)
Barry De Vorzon (composer)
Brian D. Siewert (composer)
John Henry Kreitler (composer)
Wes Boatman (composer)
Fred Hand (composer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1999

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Patrick Howe (art director)
Tim Goodmanson (set designer)
Brigitte Altenhaus (set designer)
Martin Fahrer (set designer)
Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
Shawn Dudley-Reeves
Rhonda Roper
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Ron Brawer (music supervisor)
James Kowal (music director)
Lanny Meyers (composer)
John Henry Kreitler (composer)
Wes Boatman (composer)
Dominic Messinger (composer)
Rick Rhodes (composer)
Robert Sands (composer)
Richard Hazard (composer)
Barry De Vorzon (composer)
Allan Bellink (composer)
Edward Dzubak (composer)
Mark Breeding (composer)
Chieli Minucci (composer)
Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series
Vincent Bailey (technical director)
Thomas K. Hogan (electronic camera)
Johnny Pinto (electronic camera)
Barbara Eastman (electronic camera)
Anthony Tarantino (electronic camera)
Richard B. Fox (electronic camera)
William Vaccaro (senior video)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1998

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Amy Carlson
For playing "Josie Watts".
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Rhonda Ross Kendrick
For playing "Toni Burrell".
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Shawn Dudley-Reeves
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Susan-Beth Markowitz (supervising music director)
Ron Brawer (music director)
James Kowal (music director)
John Henry Kreitler (composer)
Wes Boatman (composer)
Dominic Messinger (composer)
Rick Rhodes (composer)
Robert Sands (composer)
Richard Hazard (composer)
Barry De Vorzon (composer)
Allan Bellink (composer)
Edward Dzubak
Outstanding Original Song
Barry Allen Rowe (composer)
Ron Brawer (lyricist)
For the song "Broken Blues".

Daytime Emmy Awards 1997

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jensen Buchanan
Outstanding Graphics and Title Design
Orrin Zucker (graphic artist)
Judy Finch (title designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Shawn Dudley-Reeves
Gail Baldoni
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
Melanie Demetri (head makeup)
Kevin James Bennett (makeup artist)
Mary Anne Spano (makeup artist)
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Susan-Beth Markowitz (music director/supervisor)
Ron Brawer (music director)
James Kowal (music director)
Allan Bellink (composer)
John Henry Kreitler (composer)
Richard Hazard (composer)
Dominic Messinger (composer)
Barry De Vorzon (composer)
Wes Boatman (composer)
Rick Rhodes (composer)
Edward Dzubak (composer)
Robert Sands (composer)
Outstanding Original Song
Barry Allen Rowe (composer)
Ron Brawer (lyricist)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1996

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Charles Keating
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Anna Holbrook
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jensen Buchanan
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Dano
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
David Forsyth
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
Tom King
Craig Carlson
Carolyn Culliton
Harding Lemay
Lorraine Broderick
Janet Iacobuzio
Victor Miller
Samuel D. Ratcliffe
Shelly Altman
Elizabeth Snyder
Christopher Whitesell
Peter Brash
Sharon Epstein
Kathleen Kennedy
Sofia Landon Geier
Mimi Leahey
Elizabeth Page
Kathy Ebel
Loren Segan
Michelle Poteet Lisanti
Outstanding Original Song
Chuck DeAngelo (composer/lyricist)
Robert Sands (composer/lyricist)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1995

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Carole Severson Weiss
Ron Brawer
Susan-Beth Markowitz
John Henry Kreitler
Wes Boatman
Barry De Vorzon
Richard Hazard
Rick Rhodes
Robert Sands
Edward Dzubak
Outstanding Original Song
A.J. Gundell (composer/lyricist)
Gloria Sklerov (composer/lyricist)
For the song "I Never Believed In Love"
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Bob Schwarz
Michael Eilbaum
Linda Barker Laundra
Janet Andrews
Mary Madeiras
Carol Sedwick
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
Annette Bianco
Stanley Hall
Joyce Sica
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Margarita Delgado
Charles Schoonmaker

Daytime Emmy Awards 1994

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Charles Schoonmaker
Margarita Delgado
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
Annette Bianco
Stanley Hall
Joyce Sica
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Charles Keating
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Dano
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
Peggy Sloane
Victor Miller
Craig Carlson
Samuel D. Ratcliffe
Lorraine Broderick
Mimi Leahey
Kathleen Kennedy
Peter Brash
Elizabeth Page
Judith Pinsker
Sharon Epstein
Kathleen Klein
Outstanding Original Song
Billie Hughes (composer)
Roxanne Seeman (lyrics)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1993

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Dano
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
Angel De Angelis (head hairstylist)
John Quaglia (hairstylist)
Joyce Sica (hairstylist)
Annette Bianco (hairstylist)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Charles Keating
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Casey Childs (director)
Michael Eilbaum (director)
Bob Schwarz (director)
Susan C. Strickler (director)
Janet Andrews (associate director)
Mary Madeiras (associate director)
Carol Sedwick (associate director)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Margarita Delgado
Charles Schoonmaker
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
Margot Boccia
Christine Leiter
Steven Lawrence
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
Howard Strawbridge
Robert James Hickey
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Bobby Berg (art director)
Patrick Howe (set designer)
Dean Reiter (set designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Susan-Beth Markowitz
Ron Brawer
Carole Severson Weiss
Richard Hazard
Barry De Vorzon
John Henry Kreitler
Wes Boatman
Lanny Meyers
Allan Bellink
Outstanding Original Song
A.J. Gundell
Leonard Handler
For the song "Fools's Gold"

Daytime Emmy Awards 1992

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Michael Eilbaum (director)
Bob Schwarz (director)
Casey Childs (director)
Susan C. Strickler (director)
Carol Sedwick (associate director)
Mary Madeiras (associate director)
Janet Andrews (associate director)
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
Angel De Angelis (head hairstylist)
Annette Bianco (hairstylist)
John Quaglia (hairstylist)
Joyce Sica (hairstylist)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Charles Keating
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Dano
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Alla Korot
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Susan-Beth Markowitz (music director/supervisor)
Carol Weiss (music director)
Ron Brawer (music director)
Richard Hazard (composer)
Barry De Vorzon (composer)
John Henry Kreitler (composer)
Wes Boatman (composer)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Margarita Delgado
Charles Schoonmaker
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
Steven Lawrence
Margot Boccia
Christine Leiter
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
Howard Strawbridge
Robert James Hickey
Outstanding Original Song
Patsy Meyer (lyricist)
Bill Cunliffe (composer)
John Henry Kreitler (composer/lyricist)
For the song "I Know You By Heart"

Daytime Emmy Awards 1991

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Anne Heche
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Margarita Delgado
Charles Schoonmaker
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
Howard Strawbridge
Robert James Hickey
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
Angel De Angelis
John Quaglia
Joyce Sica
Annette Bianco
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Susan-Beth Markowitz (director/supervisor)
Ron Brawer (music director)
Carole Severson Weiss (music director)
Richard Hazard (composer)
Barry De Vorzon (composer)
John Henry Kreitler (composer)
Earl Rose (composer)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
Steven Lawrence
Margot Boccia
Christine Leiter
Michele O'Callaghan
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Bobby Berg (art director)
Dean Reiter (set designer)
Patrick Howe (set designer)
Nancy Thun (set designer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1990

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Margarita Delgado
Charles Schoonmaker
Tied with Carol Luiken and 'Charles Clute' (qv for All My Children (1970).
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
Angel De Angelis (head hairstylist)
John Quaglia (hairstylist)
Annette Bianco (hairstylist)
Joyce Sica (hairstylist)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Stephen Schnetzer
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
Howard Strawbridge
Robert James Hickey
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
Steven Lawrence
Margot Boccia
Christine Leiter

Daytime Emmy Awards 1989

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Margarita Delgado
Charles Schoonmaker
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Douglass Watson

Watson died six weeks prior to the 1989 Daytime Emmys, and was honored with a special tribute by ... More

Watson died six weeks prior to the 1989 Daytime Emmys, and was honored with a special tribute by his "Another World" co-star Victoria Wyndham.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
David Forsyth
Outstanding Juvenile Female in a Drama Series
Anne Heche
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
Donna Swajeski
Christopher Whitesell
David Colson
Roger Newman
Fran Myers
Carolyn Culliton

Daytime Emmy Awards 1988

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
Charles Schoonmaker
Margarita Delgado
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
Steven Lawrence
Margot Boccia
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
Angel De Angelis
Annette Bianco
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Ron Brawer (music director)
Teri Smith (music director)
Susan-Beth Markowitz (music supervisor/director)
Patricia Lee Stotter (composer)
Richard Hazard (composer)
Barry De Vorzon (composer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Drama Series
Skip Dresch (technical director)
Frank Gaeta (technical director)
Bruce Reutlinger (electronic camera)
James Mott (electronic camera)
Michael Bennett (electronic camera)
Stephen Roskin (video)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1986

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Ingenue in a Drama Series
Ellen Wheeler
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Younger Leading Man in a Drama Series
Don Scardino

Daytime Emmy Awards 1985

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Gary Tomlin
Samuel D. Ratcliffe
Judith Donato
David Cherrill
Richard Culliton
Judith Pinsker
Fran Myers
Roger Newman
Carolyn Culliton
David Colson
Lloyd 'Lucky' Gold
Cynthia Saltzman

Daytime Emmy Awards 1984

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series
Paul Stevens
Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Directing
Ira Cirker
For Glen Cove remote: double wedding.
Special Classification of Individual Achievement - Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork
Frank Gaeta (electonric camera)
Noreen Falk (tecnhical director)
Remote: Glen Cove

Daytime Emmy Awards 1983

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series
Howard E. Rollins Jr.

Daytime Emmy Awards 1981

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Douglass Watson

Daytime Emmy Awards 1980

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Douglass Watson
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Paul Rauch (executive producer)
Mary S. Bonner (producer)
Robert Costello (producer)
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Beverlee McKinsey
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for a Daytime Drama Series
Julius LaRosa
Outstanding Direction for a Daytime Drama Series
Ira Cirker
Melvin Bernhardt
Robert Calhoun
Barnet Kellman
Jack Hofsiss
Andrew D. Weyman
Outstanding Design for a Daytime Drama Series
Robert Franklin (art director)
Russell Christian (scenic designer)
Richard C. Hankins (scenic designer)
Leo Farrenkopf (lighting designer)
Maury Verschoore (lighting designer)
Lewis Brown (costume designer)
Frank Rubertone (hair designer)
Edward Jackson (make-up designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Excellence for a Daytime Drama Series
Frank Gaeta (technical director)
Steven Cimino (technical director)
Frank DeRienzo (technical director)
Carl Eckett (electronic camera)
David Weinberg (electronic camera)
Alonzo Roberts (electronic camera)
Wayne Norman (electronic camera)
Phil Berg (audio engineer)
Mel Hench (audio engineer)
Arnold Dick (video engineer)
Harold Mofsen (video engineer)
Kevin Kelly (associate director)
John Libretto (associate director)
Lloyd Campbell (videotape editor)
John J. O'Connor II (videotape editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1979

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Irene Dailey
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Beverlee McKinsey
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Victoria Wyndham
Outstanding Direction for a Daytime Drama Series
Ira Cirker
Melvin Bernhardt
Paul Lammers
Robert Calhoun

Daytime Emmy Awards 1978

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Laurie Heineman
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Beverlee McKinsey
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Victoria Wyndham
Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Drama Series
Ira Cirker

Daytime Emmy Awards 1977

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Paul Rauch (executive producer)
Mary S. Bonner (producer)
Joe Rothenberger (producer)
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Beverlee McKinsey
Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Drama Series
Ira Cirker
Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama Series
Harding Lemay
Tom King
Peter Swet
Barry Berg
Jan Merlin
Arthur Giron
Kathy Callaway

Daytime Emmy Awards 1976

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Paul Rauch (executive producer)
Joe Rothenberger (producer)
Mary S. Bonner (producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1975

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama Series
Harding Lemay
Tom King
Charles Kozloff
Jan Merlin
Douglas Marland
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Paul Rauch (executive producer)
Joe Rothenberger (producer)
Mary S. Bonner (producer)
Irna Phillips (creator)
William J. Bell (creator)
Outstanding Individual Director in a Daytime Drama Series
Ira Cirker
For episode on 3 May 1974.

Daytime Emmy Awards 1974

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design
Otis Riggs Jr.
Tied with Tom Trimble and 'Brock Broughton' (qv for The Young and the Restless (1973).
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Costume Design
Lewis Brown

Directors Guild of America, USA 1993

Won
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Serials - Daytime
Susan C. Strickler
Mary Madeiras (associate director) (plaque)
Dennis Cameron (stage manager) (plaque)
Cindy Flood Jacobsen (stage manager) (plaque)
Arthur Lewis (stage manager) (plaque)
Karen Wilkens (production associate) (plaque)
For episode #7022.

Image Awards 1999

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

Image Awards 1998

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

Online Film & Television Association 1999

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Daytime Serial
Best Supporting Actor in a Daytime Serial
Stephen Schnetzer
Best Ensemble in a Daytime Serial

Online Film & Television Association 1997

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Actor in a Daytime Serial
Charles Keating
Best Supporting Actor in a Daytime Serial
Robert Kelker-Kelly

Prism Awards 1998

Won
Prism Certificate of Merit
TV Drama Series Episode

Soap Box Awards 1977

Won
Soap Box Award
Best Actress in a Teenage Role
Rolanda Mendelle

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1999

Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Lead Actor
Tom Eplin
Hottest Female Star
Jensen Buchanan
Outstanding Male Scene Stealer
Stephen Schnetzer
Favorite Veteran
Linda Dano
Favorite Return
Ellen Wheeler
Favorite Show

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1998

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Supporting Actress
Judi Evans
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Favorite Show
Outstanding Lead Actor
Tom Eplin
Hottest Female Star
Jensen Buchanan
Outstanding Male Scene Stealer
Eric Morgan Stuart
Favorite New Couple
Mark Pinter
Kim Rhodes

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1997

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Male Showstopper
Tom Eplin
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Lead Actress
Jensen Buchanan
Hottest Romance
Timothy Gibbs
Amy Carlson
"Gary" and "Josie".
Outstanding Supporting Actress
Anna Holbrook
Outstanding Villain
Mark Pinter

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1996

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Villain
Mark Pinter
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Lead Actor
Tom Eplin
Hottest Female Star
Jensen Buchanan
Outstanding Supporting Actor
Timothy Gibbs
Outstanding Female Scene Stealer
Anna Stuart

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1995

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Lead Actor
Tom Eplin
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Favorite Show
Outstanding Supporting Actress
Anna Stuart
Outstanding Younger Lead Actor
Matthew Crane
Outstanding Female Newcomer
Amy Carlson
Outstanding Male Scene Stealer
Charles Keating

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1994

Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Favorite Show
Outstanding Lead Actor
Tom Eplin
Outstanding Supporting Actress
Anna Stuart
Outstanding Villain/Villainess
Charles Keating
Outstanding Younger Leading Actress
Alicia Coppola
Outstanding Musical Achievement
Favorite Storyline
Which Brother Is Mine? Vicky's Choice.
Outstanding Scene Stealer
Robyn Griggs
Hottest Male Star
Paul Michael Valley
Hottest Female Star
Jensen Buchanan

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1993

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Younger Leading Actress
Alicia Coppola
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Favorite Show
Outstanding Supporting Actress
Linda Dano
Outstanding Villain/Villainess
Charles Keating
Outstanding Male Newcomer
Chris Bruno
Outstanding Female Newcomer
Kaitlin Hopkins
Favorite Song
For the song "You Are So Beautiful to Me" (Sam and Amanda's theme)
Hottest Male Star
Tom Eplin
Hottest Female Star
Judi Evans

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1992

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Lead Actress: Daytime
Anne Heche
Outstanding Male Newcomer: Daytime
Paul Michael Valley
Outstanding Female Newcomer: Daytime
Alla Korot
Outstanding Younger Lead Actor: Daytime
Ricky Paull Goldin
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Daytime Serial
Outstanding Lead Actor: Daytime
Stephen Schnetzer
Outstanding Villain: Daytime
Charles Keating
Outstanding Villain: Daytime
Tom Eplin
Outstanding Villainess: Daytime
Carmen Duncan
Best Wedding: Daytime
"Cass" and "Frankie"'s first.
Best Love Story: Daytime or Prime Time
"Frankie"/"Cass"/"Kathleen".

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1991

Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Daytime Soap
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Daytime
Stephen Schnetzer

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1990

Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Daytime Serial
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Daytime
Tom Eplin
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Daytime
David Forsyth
Outstanding Villain: Daytime
Chris Robinson
Outstanding Female Newcomer: Daytime
Carmen Duncan

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1989

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Comic Performance by an Actor: Daytime
Stephen Schnetzer
Outstanding Female Newcomer: Daytime
Anne Heche
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Daytime Serial
Outstanding Comic Performance by an Actress: Daytime
Linda Dano

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1988

Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Daytime Serial
Outstanding Villain: Daytime
John Considine
Outstanding Villain: Daytime
Marcus Smythe
Outstanding Hero: Daytime
Kale Browne
Outstanding Newcomer: Daytime
Hank Cheyne

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1986

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Young Leading Actress on a Daytime Serial
Ellen Wheeler
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Young Leading Actor in a Daytime Serial
Tom Eplin
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role on a Daytime Serial
Russell Curry
Outstanding Comic Relief Role on a Daytime Serial
Stephen Schnetzer
Outstanding Contribution by an Actor/Actress to the Form of Continuing Drama who is currently on a Daytime Serial
Victoria Wyndham

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1984

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Villainess in a Daytime Soap Opera
Nancy Frangione

Soapy Awards 1978

Won
Soapy
Outstanding Actress
Victoria Wyndham
Favorite Villain
Roberts Blossom
Favorite Villainess
Beverlee McKinsey

Soapy Awards 1977

Won
Soapy
Favorite Villain
John Fitzpatrick
Favorite Villainess
Beverlee McKinsey

Writers Guild of America, USA 1998

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Daytime Serials
Michael Malone
Tom King
Craig Carlson
Elizabeth Page
Margaret DePriest
Shelly Altman
Peter Brash
Christopher Whitesell
Sofia Landon Geier
Mary Sue Price
Gillian Spencer
Lewis Arlt
Richard J. Allen
Michael Slade
Susan McMartin
Thomas Babe
Mimi Leahey

Writers Guild of America, USA 1996

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Daytime Serial
Carolyn Culliton
Janet Iacobuzio
Samuel D. Ratcliffe
Lorraine Broderick
Victor Miller
Mimi Leahey
Peter Brash
Sharon Epstein
Sofia Landon Geier
Kathy Ebel
Elizabeth Page
Kathleen Kennedy

Writers Guild of America, USA 1995

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Daytime Serial
Peggy Sloane
Victor Miller
Lorraine Broderick
Craig Carlson
Samuel D. Ratcliffe
Carolyn Culliton
Judith Pinsker
Janet Iacobuzio
Kathleen Klein
Mimi Leahey
Peter Brash
Kathleen Kennedy
Elizabeth Page
Sofia Landon Geier
Sharon Epstein

Writers Guild of America, USA 1994

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Daytime Serials
Peggy Sloane
Victor Miller
Craig Carlson
Samuel D. Ratcliffe
Lisa Kern
Janet R. Stampfl
Kathleen Kennedy
Judith Pinsker
Kathleen Klein
Janet Iacobuzio
Sharon Epstein
Matthew Lombardo
Mimi Leahey
Elizabeth Page
Peter Brash

Young Artist Awards 1997

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a Daytime Drama - Young Actor
Spencer Treat Clark

Young Artist Awards 1996

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance by an Actor Under Ten - Television
Spencer Treat Clark

Young Artist Awards 1989

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Matthew Crane

Young Artist Awards 1986

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Outstanding Young Actor - Regular Daytime Serial
Trevor Richard

Young Artist Awards 1985

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Actor in a Daytime or Nighttime Television Series

Young Artist Awards 1982

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Actress in a Daytime Series
Dana Klaboe

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards