MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,435 this week

The Visit (1964)
"La visita" (original title)

7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 153 users  
Reviews: 1 user | 7 critic

Add a Plot

Writers:

(story), (story), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 88 titles
created 16 May 2012
 
a list of 759 titles
created 24 Nov 2012
 
a list of 4 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 107 titles
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 651 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Visit" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Visit (1964)

The Visit (1964) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Visit.
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Silvio refuses to fight for the fascists and joins the resistance with Elena. After the war, his vitriolic newspaper articles cause him to be sentenced to imprisonment.

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Lea Massari, Franco Fabrizi
Violent Life (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Tommaso, giovane di borgata, per conquistare l'amore di Irene organizza una serenata che finisce in una rissa, durante la quale ferisce un uomo con un coltello. Viene arrestato e condannato... See full summary »

Directors: Paolo Heusch, Brunello Rondi
Stars: Franco Citti, Serena Vergano, Enrico Maria Salerno
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a veteran marshal is sent to a small town, he quickly falls for two women: a midwife and an earthy young woman nicknamed "Frisky".

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Gina Lollobrigida, Marisa Merlini
Angelina (1947)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Abel Davis is a criminal, hunted in Italy. The police are closing in, so he and his pal Raymond arrange to flee back to France with Abel's wife, Thérèse, and their two young sons. Abel and ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Sautet
Stars: Lino Ventura, Sandra Milo, Jean-Paul Belmondo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

On November 25th 1970, a man committed ritual suicide inside the Tokyo headquarters of the Japanese Ministry of Defence, leaving behind a legacy of masterpieces and a controversy that ... See full summary »

Director: Kôji Wakamatsu
Stars: Arata Iura, Shinobu Terajima, Hanae Kan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Antonio Pietrangeli
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi, Bernard Blier
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Enrico Maria Salerno, Sandra Milo, Daniela Bianchi
March's Child (1958)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Antonio Pietrangeli
Stars: Jacqueline Sassard, Gabriele Ferzetti, Mario Valdemarin
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Directors: Antonio Pietrangeli, Valerio Zurlini
Stars: Philippe Leroy, Horst Buchholz, Danièle Gaubert
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Antonio Pietrangeli
Stars: June Laverick, Isabelle Corey, Ingeborg Schöner
Summer Frenzy (1964)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Sandra Milo, Michèle Mercier
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Pina
François Périer ...
Adolfo Di Palma (as François Perier)
Mario Adorf ...
Cucaracha
Gastone Moschin ...
Renato Gusso
Angela Minervini ...
Chiaretta
Ettore Baraldi
Giancarlo Bellagamba
Bruno Benatti
Paola Del Bon
Ferdinando Gerra
Abele Reggiani
Carla Vivian
Didi Perego ...
Nella
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

17 January 1964 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Visit  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Visit (1964) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?