IMDb > Un drôle de paroissien (1963)

Un drôle de paroissien (1963) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.0/10   352 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 23% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Contact:
View company contact information for Un drôle de paroissien on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
28 August 1963 (France) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Bad financial conditions compel an aristocratic family named Lachesnaye to do strange work. | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
User Reviews:
Jean-Pierre Mocky films a very funny parishioner. See more (2 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Bourvil ... Georges Lachaunaye
Francis Blanche ... L'inspecteur Cucherat / Chief Insp. Cucherat
Jean Poiret ... Raoul
Jean Yonnel ... Mattieu Lachesnaye, le père de Georges
Jean Tissier ... Le brigadier Bridoux
Véronique Nordey ... Françoise Lachaunaye
Bernard Lavalette ... Le préfet de police / Prefect of Police
Marcel Pérès ... Raillargaud (as Marcel Perez)
Jean Galland ... Le supérieur du collège / Bishop
Solange Certain ... Juliette Lachaunaye, femme de Georges
Denise Péronne ... Aunt Clair
Roger Legris ... Le sacristain de Saint-Étienne du Mont
Guy Denancy ... Le curé de Saint-Étienne du Mont
Richard Francoeur
Rudy Lenoir ... L'inspecteur Quiqueville
Max Desrau ... Un ecclésiastique
Jean-Claude Rémoleux ... L'inspecteur Bartin
Mohamed Jamoussy
Albert Michel ... Un sacristain
Gloria France
Lucienne Dutertre ... L'épicière, la belle-mère de Georges
Gérard Hoffman ... Le pilleur de troncs
Claude Mansard ... L'épicier, le beau-père de Georges
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
André Chanu
Jo Charrier
René-Jean Chauffard
Jacques Denoël
Michel Nastorg
Fred Pasquali
Alexandre Randall
Luc Andrieux ... Un clochard au landeau (uncredited)
Willy Braque ... Albert, le domestique (uncredited)
Philippe Dehesdin ... Un pilleur de tronc (uncredited)
Pierre Durou ... Le sacristain mécontent (uncredited)
Jean-Pierre Mocky ... Le clochard au landeau (uncredited)
Dominique Zardi ... Un clochard (uncredited)

Directed by
Jean-Pierre Mocky 
 
Writing credits
Michel Servin (novel "Deo Gratias")

Jean-Pierre Mocky (writer)

Michel Servin (suggestions) &
Alain Moury (suggestions)

Alain Moury (dialogue)

Produced by
Henri Diamant-Berger .... producer
Jérôme Goulven .... producer
 
Original Music by
Joseph Kosma 
 
Cinematography by
Léonce-Henri Burel  (as L.H. Burel)
 
Film Editing by
Marguerite Renoir 
 
Production Design by
Pierre Tyberghein 
 
Makeup Department
Louis Dor .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Margot Capelier .... unit manager
Ludmilla Goulian .... production manager
Paul Laffargue .... production manager
Suzanne Wiesenfeld .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Luc Andrieux .... assistant director
 
Art Department
André Labussière .... set dresser
 
Sound Department
René Sarazin .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Roger Forster .... still photographer
Jean-Marie Maillols .... camera operator
 
Editorial Department
Raymonde Guyot .... assistant editor
 
Other crew
Jean Fouchet .... title designer
Michèle Girot .... administrator
Jacques Heim .... furrier
Rino Mondellini .... art direction sketches
Alice Ziller .... script supervisor
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Light-Fingered George" - USA (poster title)
See more »
Runtime:
92 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
Jean-Pierre Mocky films a very funny parishioner., 19 September 2014
Author: FilmCriticLalitRao from FIPRESCI/Cinema of the world

French director Jean-Pierre Mocky is famous for his poignant yet subtle attacks on church and established religion.What makes his films interesting is the fact that they always have a lot of comedy in them.The same trend is visible in "Un Drôle De Paroissien" which shows how some churches in Paris have become a source of income for people who do not want to work ? One can simply marvel at some bold church thieves and their ingenuous pilfering techniques. The film is highly original as before Monsieur Mocky nobody had thought of showing bad days of French aristocracy.Great French comedian Bourvil is remarkable as a member of an aristocratic family who feels that working like commoners would diminish their status.The portrayal of incompetent policemen also helps to add comical touches to the film.In a world where everybody wants to work no matter how good or bad the job might be,this film by Jean-Pierre Mocky is a good example for knowing more about people who don't want to work. Lastly,this black comedy should not be missed by anybody who is interested in watching an issue based comedy film.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Un drôle de paroissien (1963)

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits News articles
IMDb Comedy section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.