MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,307 this week

The Black Cobra (1963)
"Die schwarze Kobra" (original title)

5.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.0/10 from 43 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

On Disc

at Amazon

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 71 titles
created 25 Sep 2011
 
a list of 103 titles
created 06 Dec 2011
 
a list of 2000 titles
created 12 Dec 2012
 
a list of 1350 titles
created 05 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 129 titles
created 20 Jan 2014
 

Related Items

Search for "The Black Cobra" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Black Cobra (1963)

The Black Cobra (1963) on IMDb 5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Black Cobra.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A shipment of American weapons is stolen in the Philippines. An American named Hawkins tries to find the weapons. Hawkins ends up dead. Chicago policeman Bob Malone is called in to ... See full summary »

Director: Edoardo Margheriti
Stars: Fred Williamson, Forry Smith, Debra Ward
The Avenger (1960)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A maniac is loose in London, decapitating his victims and sending the heads to Scotland Yard.

Director: Karl Anton
Stars: Heinz Drache, Ingrid van Bergen, Benno Sterzenbach
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When a wealthy man dies, his avaricious relatives look forward to inheriting all his money. However, he leaves a provision in his will that they all must spend a week together in his castle... See full summary »

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Heinz Drache, Corny Collins, Klaus Kinski
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Several employees on a nobleman's estate show up at a former abbey, reputed to be haunted, to search for a hidden treasure. Howver, a mysterious hooded figure begins killing off those who may have figured out where the treasure is hidden.

Director: Franz Josef Gottlieb
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Grit Boettcher, Dieter Borsche
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A woman named Justine is used and abused by all manner of perverts, freaks and sexual deviants.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Klaus Kinski, Romina Power, Maria Rohm
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A serial killer named The Shark is terrorizing London by killing his victims with a speargun and then, dressed in a scruba-diver's wetsuit, using the city's sewer tunnels to make his ... See full summary »

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Brigitte Grothum, Elisabeth Flickenschildt
Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

(1961)Joachim Fuchsberger, Brigitte Grothum. A girl is almost murdered, but no explainable motive can be found until a 20 year old murder is uncovered and linked to the case...

Directors: Josef von Báky, Jürgen Roland, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Brigitte Grothum, Lil Dagover
Der Zinker (1963)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Scotland Yard investigates a series of murders where the victims have died by snake venom poisoning.

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Heinz Drache, Barbara Rütting, Günter Pfitzmann
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

Young adults at a first-time offenders' boot camp discover the legend of the giant lumberjack Paul Bunyan is real, but is much more horrifying than they could have imagined.

Director: Gary Jones
Stars: Joe Estevez, Dan Haggerty, Thomas Downey
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

On the lonely back roads of rural Australia a deadly secret from the past awaits returned soldier Sergeant Ben Cross. Vincent Malek, a cruel and uncompromising killer forces Ben to play his... See full summary »

Director: Dion Martin Boland
Stars: Vincent Stone, Nathan Waring, Laura Andersen
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

In the summer of 1683, 300,000 warriors of the Ottoman Empire began the siege of Vienna. The fall of the city would have opened the way to conquer Europe. On September 11. was the main battle between the Polish cavalry and the Turks.

Director: Renzo Martinelli
Stars: F. Murray Abraham, Enrico Lo Verso, Alicja Bachleda
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A woman arrives at a lonely mansion and finds herself mixed up with a lunatic who has built his own torture chamber, which is already crowded with victims - and he plans to make her his next one.

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Heinz Drache, Sabine Sesselmann, Eddi Arent
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Adrian Hoven ...
Peter Karner
Ann Smyrner ...
Alexa Bergmann
...
Stanislas Raskin
...
Dr.Langhammer, Kommissar
Hans Richter ...
Insp. Knecht
Peter Vogel ...
Krim.Ass. Dr. Alois Dralle
Emmerich Schrenk ...
Freddy
Klaus Löwitsch ...
Boogie
...
Koks-Charly / Charley 'The Snow'
Marianne Schönauer ...
Paola Manuzzo
Raoul Retzer ...
Martinez Manuzzo
Herbert Fux ...
Marco
Günter Meisner ...
Wunderlich ('Mr. Green')
C.W. Fernbach ...
Lullaby
Ady Berber ...
Punkti
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 May 1963 (Austria)  »

Also Known As:

The Black Cobra  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Black Cobra (1963) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?