Mail <svaradi@sprynet.com> for translation. Vajkayek hosszu evek ota gorcsosen remenykednek abban, hogy szerencsetlen, csuf lanyuk vegre megtalalja tarsat s a boldogsagot. Most is azert ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (novel)
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The Tót family resides in Northern Hungary. The couple has a daughter and a son, the latter a member of the armed forces. When his weary major is ordered to take a vacation, the son talks ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Imre Sinkovits, Márta Fónay
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

On Hitler's birthday, the Germans decide to organize a soccer match between prisoners of war and Germans. They assign the task of organizing the team to a well known Olympics football ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Imre Sinkovits, Dezsö Garas, József Szendrõ
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Sinbad (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An old man is recollecting all the women he met in his youth. An old woman wants them to commit suicide together but changes her mind. The little town has a doctor whose wife can not forget... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Huszárik
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Éva Ruttkai, Eva Leelossy
Mephisto (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A German stage actor finds unexpected success and mixed blessings in the popularity of his performance in a Faustian play as the Nazis take power in pre-WWII Germany. As his associates and ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Krystyna Janda, Ildikó Bánsági
Stars of Eger (1968)
History | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

1552, the great Turkish Empire wants to conquer Europe, and the world. The last stand is Hungarian Kingdom, and the castle of Eger. The brave soldiers decides they will fight till the end of their lifes.

Director: Zoltán Várkonyi
Stars: Imre Sinkovits, György Bárdy, István Kovács
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Géza Bereményi
Stars: Károly Eperjes, Kornél Gelley, Juli Básti
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In a rural scenery in the throes of difficult changes lives a humble but promising young farmer girl called Mari Pataki... See full synopsis »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Imre Soós, Ádám Szirtes
The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
Édes Anna (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Mail for translation. A kis cseled, Edes Anna mindenesnek szegodik Vizy meltosagosekhoz. Vizyne buszke a jo vasarra az igenytelen, szorgalmas leannyal, de nem veszi ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Mária Mezei, Károly Kovács
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Vajkay Ákos
Klári Tolnay ...
Tóni, Vajkayné
Anna Nagy ...
Pacsirta, Vajkay lánya
Margit Bara ...
Dobáné
...
Margit
Zoltán Latinovits ...
Miklós
Ferenc Bessenyei ...
Latintanár
Iván Darvas ...
Füzess Feri
Zoltán Greguss ...
Környei Bálint
Sándor Szakács ...
Cziffra Géza
Gyula Gózon ...
Pincér
Sándor Tompa ...
Lipiczky
Ferenc Kiss ...
Bankigazgató
József Szendrõ ...
Orvos
János Zách ...
Doba
Edit

Storyline

Mail for translation. Vajkayek hosszu evek ota gorcsosen remenykednek abban, hogy szerencsetlen, csuf lanyuk vegre megtalalja tarsat s a boldogsagot. Most is azert kuldik el Pacsirtat nehany napra a rokonokhoz, hogy bemutassak a haromgyermekes, ozvegy ispannak. A magara maradt hazaspar ismet osszetalalkozik a regi baratokkal. Szinhazba is elmennek, ahol mar evek ota nem jartak, mert Pacsirta nem birja a szinhazszagot. Az eloadas utan Vajkayt meghivja a kaszinoba hajdani asztaltarsasaga. Az idos ember, aki mar evek ota lemondott mindenrol, most atmulatja az ejszakat, s hajnalban, a keseru kijozanodas pillanataiban eloszor nez szembe a maga es felesege elrontott eletevel, lanyukert felaldozott, elvesztett boldogsagukkal. Written by Steve Varadi <svaradi@sprynet.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 February 1966 (East Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Alouette  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Pacsirta (1964) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?