6.2/10
29

Jaguar (1963)

El llanero (original title)
| Western | 1963 (Spain)
Saltierra storms the hacienda of ruling Colonel Mendoza and kills everyone inside except for Mendoza's son Jose, who escapes. Several years later, Saltierra controls of the area, but he's ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story) (as David Khunne), (as Nicole David)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Woman seeks to avenge her father's death by using a local dancer, with long poisonous fingernails, to do her bidding.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Estella Blain, Mabel Karr, Howard Vernon
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A mad scientist creates a hideous monster to carry out his murderous plans.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Hugo Blanco, Agnès Spaak, Perla Cristal
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When violent crime strikes a tiny hamlet, the townsfolk suspect the distant relative of a sadistic 17th century baron who cursed the village.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Ana Castor, Howard Vernon, Paula Martel
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Dr. Orlof, a former prison doctor, abducts beautiful women from nightclubs and tries to use their skin to repair his daughter's fire-scarred face. He is assisted by Morpho, a deformed ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Conrado San Martín, Diana Lorys, Howard Vernon
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Vogel, an important trafficker, betrayed two of his accomplices, Castro and Smith. The first was shot by police, while the latter was imprisoned. Fifteen years later Smith comes back for revenge.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Conrado San Martín, Danik Patisson, Perla Cristal
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Comedy about the surreal holiday of two teenage Spanish girls, where they meet a bizarre assortment of villains and new friends.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Isana Medel, Terele Pávez, Luis Peña
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Film based on the novel 'Vous souvenez vous de Paco'.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Fernando Fernán Gómez, Jean Servais, Laura Granados
Succubus (1968)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Janine Reynaud stars as a nightclub stripper who free-floats through a spectral 60's landscape littered with dream-figures, dancing midgets and bizarre S&M games.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Janine Reynaud, Jack Taylor, Adrian Hoven
Venus in Furs (1969)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A musician finds the corpse of a beautiful woman on the beach. The woman returns from the dead to take revenge on the group of wealthy sadists responsible for her death.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: James Darren, Barbara McNair, Maria Rohm
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Ms. Pendleton is the commander-in-chief of a women's training camp for western spies, recently established in Turkey. CIA agent Leyton receives a mission, to discover and destroy an ennemy ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Eddie Constantine, Diana Lorys, Anita Höfer
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A mad scientist uses his army of mechanical monsters to control people who have Type O blood.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Eddie Constantine, Françoise Brion, Fernando Rey
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 1913 a family of traveling musicians goes to the house of a rich marquise. Lolita, daughter of one of the musicians, encounters the son of the wealthy lady.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Mikaela, Yves Massard, Dora Doll
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
José Mendoza
Sylvia Sorrente ...
Lolita (as Silvia Sorrente)
Todd Martin ...
Lieutnant Alberto Kalman
...
Carlos
Georges Rollin ...
Colonel Saltierra
...
Juano
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alicia Altabella
Mike Brendel ...
(as Miguel Brendel)
Antonio G. Cara
...
Colonel Mendoza
Albertina Escobar
...
Father Francisco
Edit

Storyline

Saltierra storms the hacienda of ruling Colonel Mendoza and kills everyone inside except for Mendoza's son Jose, who escapes. Several years later, Saltierra controls of the area, but he's constantly sabotaged by a band of revolutionaries led by a man known as "The Jaguar."

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1963 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Jaguar  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?