MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,993 this week

Liolà (1964)

 |  Comedy  |  14 December 1966 (USA)
5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 10 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide: IMDb on the Street

IMDb visited the Santa Monica Pier to ask families about their favorite movies from this summer, as well as their favorite all-time movies, TV shows, and characters.

See our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 5295 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Liolà" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Liolà (1964)

Liolà (1964) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Liolà.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Red Desert (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Cold, rain, and fog surround a plant in Ravenna. Factory waste pollutes local lakes; hulking anonymous ships pass or dock and raise quarantine flags. Guiliana, a housewife married to the ... See full summary »

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Monica Vitti, Richard Harris, Carlo Chionetti
Justine (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In Alexandria, in 1938, Darley, a young British schoolmaster and poet, makes friends through Pursewarden, the British consular officer, with Justine, the beautiful and mysterious wife of a ... See full summary »

Directors: George Cukor, Joseph Strick
Stars: Anouk Aimée, Dirk Bogarde, Robert Forster
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Biographic movie about the last year of the famous Italian painter Modigliani. Modigliani, a poor painter in Paris of 1919, falls in love with a daughter from a wealthy family. Her parents ... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Becker
Stars: Gérard Philipe, Lilli Palmer, Lea Padovani
La Dolce Vita (1960)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A series of stories following a week in the life of a philandering paparazzo journalist living in Rome.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anita Ekberg, Anouk Aimée
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Six separate episodes: would-be suicides discuss their despair. A provincial dance hall. An investigative reporter posing as a husband-to-be. A young unwed mother. Girl-watching techniques of Italian men. A glimpse into prostitution.

Directors: Michelangelo Antonioni, Federico Fellini, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Rita Josa, Rosanna Carta, Enrico Pelliccia
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Vittorio Borghi, a middle-aged journalist torn between young mistress and wife he no longer loves , returned to his hometown Mantua. There he remembers childhood in the era of fascism, war and ghost of another woman he never forgot.

Director: Florestano Vancini
Stars: Enrico Maria Salerno, Anouk Aimée, Jacqueline Sassard
Live for Life (1967)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Robert Colomb, a famous TV newscaster, is married to Catherine, but is continually unfaithful. He is about to replace his current mistress, Mireille, with Jacqueline when he meets, and ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Yves Montand, Candice Bergen, Annie Girardot
The Fascist (1961)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The quest of a fascist soldier whose mission is to catch a political enemy during the end of the WWII.

Director: Luciano Salce
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Georges Wilson, Gianrico Tedeschi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Riccardo, an unhappily married middle aged Italian working for a shoe factory, goes to America on a four day business trip... See full synopsis »

Director: Gian Luigi Polidoro
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Marina Vlady, Rhonda Fleming
Lola (1961)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Roland Cassard is a young man with no job and seemingly no prospects. By chance, he runs into his former girlfriend, Cecile who works as a dancer at a cabaret under the stage name Lola. She... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Demy
Stars: Anouk Aimée, Marc Michel, Jacques Harden
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The lawyer Federico Fendi has reasons to believe that his wife Carla in secret is Rome's highest paid prostitute.

Director: Sidney Lumet
Stars: Omar Sharif, Anouk Aimée, Didi Perego
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Liolà
...
Tuzza Azara
...
Simone Palumbo
...
Mita
Elisa Cegani ...
Aunt Gesa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carlo Angeletti
Rocco D'Assunta
Solveyg D'Assunta
Vera Drudi
Giangaetano Gabella
Massimo Giuliani
Graziella Granata
Angela Lavagna
Stefano Maggini
Mariettino
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Taglines:

They blamed him for the population explosion! See more »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

14 December 1966 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Very Handy Man  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 41775 delivered on 23-12-1963. See more »

Connections

Edited into Lo schermo a tre punte (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Copy of this film. ItalianGerry
Discuss Liolà (1964) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?