MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,077 this week

Gli imbroglioni (1963)

5.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.1/10 from 37 users  
Reviews: write review

A day in a tribunal where the defendants are: the manager of a soccer team, charged with bribery, two Sicilians who have sold fake archaeological findings, two nuns who have offended a ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(idea), (screenplay), 5 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 204 titles
created 28 Jun 2011
 
a list of 1389 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Gli imbroglioni" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Gli imbroglioni (1963)

Gli imbroglioni (1963) on IMDb 5.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gli imbroglioni.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Aenigma (1987)
Horror | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The spirit of a comatose teenage girl possesses the body of a newcomer to her girls boarding school to enact bloody revenge against the elitist, lingerie-clad coeds responsible for her condition.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Jared Martin, Lara Lamberti, Ulli Reinthaler
Partner (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Bernardo Bertolucci, along with co-scenarist Gianni Amico, used Dostoievski's 1846, pre-imprisonment novella The Double: A Petersburg Poem, which they moved to Italy and updated to the pro-Vietcong student-protest present,

Director: Bernardo Bertolucci
Stars: Pierre Clémenti, Tina Aumont, Sergio Tofano
The Beyond (1981)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where after a series of supernatural 'accidents', she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young woman abducts and subjects a doctor to various sexual torture acts whom she holds responsible for the death of her boyfriend.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Brett Halsey, Corinne Cléry, Blanca Marsillach
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Antonio Pietrangeli
Stars: Stefania Sandrelli, Mario Adorf, Jean-Claude Brialy
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
José Luis López Vázquez ...
Judge (segment "Pretura, La")
Pietro De Vico ...
Chancellor (segment "Pretura, La")
Raimondo Vianello ...
Tabanelli (segment "Società calcistica, La")
Aroldo Tieri ...
Mr. Taverna (segment "Società calcistica, La")
Dominique Boschero ...
Mrs. Taverna (segment "Società calcistica, La")
Alberto Bonucci ...
President of Roma Football Club (segment "Società calcistica, La")
Franco Giacobini ...
The Lawyer Ovidio (segment "Società calcistica, La")
Giampiero Littera ...
The Barrister (segment "Società calcistica, La")
Fanfulla ...
The Arab merchant (segment "Società calicistica, La")
Franco Franchi ...
Salvatore (segment "Siciliani")
Ciccio Ingrassia ...
Napoleone (segment "Siciliani")
Umberto D'Orsi ...
Lucarini (segment "Siciliani")
Elio Crovetto ...
Gustav Schultz (segment "Siciliani")
Margaret Rose Keil ...
Daughter of Gustav Schultz (segment "Siciliani")
Nino Terzo ...
Guard at the graveyard (segment "Siciliani")
Edit

Storyline

A day in a tribunal where the defendants are: the manager of a soccer team, charged with bribery, two Sicilians who have sold fake archaeological findings, two nuns who have offended a public servant and an industry manager. Written by Salvatore Santangelo <pappagone2@libero.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

25 September 1963 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Swindlers  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Gli imbroglioni (1963) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?