MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 64,092 this week

Das große Liebesspiel (1963)

5.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.5/10 from 13 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(play), (play), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Das große Liebesspiel (1963)

Das große Liebesspiel (1963) on IMDb 5.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Das große Liebesspiel.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the 19th century, a sadistic nobleman terrorizes the members of his family. He is found dead, but his ghost soon returns to haunt the residents of his castle.

Director: Mario Bava
Stars: Daliah Lavi, Christopher Lee, Tony Kendall
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Story of a gay serial killer who murders young boys so he can serve them as dinner to his circle of fellow cannibals.

Director: Ulli Lommel
Stars: Kurt Raab, Jeff Roden, Margit Carstensen
Music | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Nada, a beautiful French journalist on assignment in New York, records the life and work of an up and coming punk rock star, Billy. Soon she enters into a volatile relationship with him and... See full summary »

Director: Ulli Lommel
Stars: Carole Bouquet, Richard Hell, Ulli Lommel
Crime | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Commissioner Lohmann is already planning his holidays. An unexpected phone call calls him back to work. A member of Interpol was murdered. The head of an organisation wants to come into ... See full summary »

Director: Harald Reinl
Stars: Gert Fröbe, Lex Barker, Daliah Lavi
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Phineas T Barnum and friends finance the first flight to the moon but find the task a little above them. They attempt to blast their rocket into orbit from a massive gun barrel built into ... See full summary »

Director: Don Sharp
Stars: Burl Ives, Jimmy Clitheroe, Terry-Thomas
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Caterina finds out that her husband Peter Tzar of Russia, is plotting to kill her. She sets Count Orlov free from prison, Peter's sworn enemy, becomes empress of Russia and leads the ... See full summary »

Director: Umberto Lenzi
Stars: Hildegard Knef, Sergio Fantoni, Giacomo Rossi-Stuart
Adventure | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

This film starts out like the Love Boat on acid, as a cast of varied characters, with various issues, take Captain Eric Portman's leaky cargo ship to escape their troubles. When a violent ... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Carreras, Leslie Norman
Stars: Eric Porter, Hildegard Knef, Suzanna Leigh
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Michel Boisrond
Stars: Martine Carol, Jean Desailly, Michel Galabru
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Rolf Thiele
Stars: Thomas Fritsch, Daliah Lavi, Martin Held
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Robert Hossein
Stars: Robert Hossein, Françoise Prévost, Paul Meurisse
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Schauspielerin
...
Callgirl
...
Sekretärin
Alexandra Stewart ...
Rektorengattin
Thomas Fritsch ...
Schüler
Danièle Gaubert ...
Französin
...
Chef
Paul Hubschmid ...
Diplomat
Elisabeth Flickenschildt ...
Ältere Dame
Walter Giller ...
Polizist
Charles Regnier ...
Regisseur
Angelo Santi ...
Gastarbeiter
Peter Parten ...
Student
...
Geschiedene Frau
Martin Held ...
Rektor
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Springs are busting out all over!

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

12 November 1963 (West Germany)  »

Also Known As:

And So to Bed  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Eins und eins,das macht zwei
Music & Lyrics by Charly Niesen
Arr. for Piano by Gerhadt Ahl
Sung by Hildegarde Neff
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Das große Liebesspiel (1963) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?