Raid on Drvar known as 'The Seventh Enemy Offensive' or as 'Operation Equestrian jump' was the last attempt of the Germans and Hitler to come to the supreme headquarters of the Partisan ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Kozara (1962)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Battle on Kozara known as the 'third offensive' is the hardest and most tragic battle led by the Yugoslav Partisans in World War II. In June of 1942 Germans and their collaborators decide ... See full summary »

Director: Veljko Bulajic
Stars: Bert Sotlar, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Milena Dravic
Kraj dinastije Obrenovic (TV Series 1995)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Based on actual historical events this is the story about last king of Serbia from Obrenovic dynasty. It is a story about a period of turbulence in which he was the king at the end of the ... See full summary »

Stars: Tihomir Stanic, Ljiljana Blagojevic, Aleksandar Sreckovic
Doktor Mladen (1975)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The story begins in 1941 and shows one of the people who which were actually, very brave and proudly fought against the Ustasha, Germans and other butchers, not related to that ideology was... See full summary »

Director: Midhat Mutapdzic
Stars: Ljuba Tadic, Pavle Vuisic, Ljubisa Samardzic
Sutjeska (1973)
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The Battle of Sutjeska known as ''Fifth offensive'' is the hardest, most tragic and the greatest battle that was led Yugoslav Partisans in World War II. Chaos, hell, fates, suffering, ... See full summary »

Director: Stipe Delic
Stars: Richard Burton, Ljuba Tadic, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Battle on Neretva known as the ''fourth offensive'' the most humane battle in World War II led by Yugoslav partisans. In January 1943 German army, afraid of Allied invasion of Balkans, ... See full summary »

Director: Veljko Bulajic
Stars: Yul Brynner, Hardy Krüger, Franco Nero
Mars na Drinu (1964)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

One Serbian army battery in the First World War, in forced march with no stopping and rest, arrives to Cer Mountain, and, in decisive moment, enters the fight and throws off Austrian troops... See full summary »

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Aleksandar Gavric, Ljuba Tadic, Nikola Jovanovic
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Milan
Pavle Vuisic ...
Vasina (as Pavle Vujisic)
Maks Furijan ...
General Rendulich
Mata Milosevic ...
Pukovnik von Varnbüller
Marija Lojk ...
Lepa - Milanova sestra
Darko Tatic ...
Hauptsturmführer Rybka
Franek Trefalt ...
Charlie - fotoreporter
Rade Perkovic ...
Komandir zastitnog bataljona
Boris Stefanovic ...
Komesar (as Boris Stefanovski)
Vukan Dimevski ...
Ranjenik koji se panicno boji aviona (as Vukan Dinevski)
Dimitar Kostarov ...
Komandant Divizije (as Dimitrije Kjostarov)
Dragan Ocokoljic ...
Rybkeov adjutant, njemacki casnik
Adam Vedernjak ...
Krojac
Ksenija Conic ...
Lika
Jusuf Musabegovic ...
Njemacki narednik
Edit

Storyline

Raid on Drvar known as 'The Seventh Enemy Offensive' or as 'Operation Equestrian jump' was the last attempt of the Germans and Hitler to come to the supreme headquarters of the Partisan army and destroy it along with its supreme commander Titus, which would destroy the entire partisan army. It was an ambitious attempt of the German army to the end of May 1944, the partisan forces decapitated parachute landing. After many fruitless attempts to crush Yugoslav Partisans by conventional means, German general Lothar von Rendulitz comes with a new plan. Elite paratroop force would storm Partisan HQ in Drvar and try to capture or eliminate Partisan leader Tito. In the mean time, people of Drvar, miles from enemy lines, are preparing to celebrate Tito's birthday on May 25th 1944. Raid on Drvar is another movie called partisan action-epic genre after the film The Battle of Kozara. Written by krule88

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 July 1963 (Yugoslavia)  »

Also Known As:

Il crepuscolo degli eroi  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Cinema Komunisto (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?